South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - The South Carolina Retirement Systems Claims Procedures Act
Section 9-21-50. Claims concerning administrative decisions; time for filing; contents; procedure for resolution; retroactive benefits; final decisions adverse to claimant.
(A) A member or the member's designated beneficiary shall file a claim concerning an administrative decision by the retirement systems arising pursuant to or by virtue of this title that adversely affects the personal interest of the member or the member's designated beneficiary by the filing of a written claim with the director within one year of the decision by the retirement systems.
(B) The written claim must set forth:
(1) the name, address, and social security number of the member; and if brought by the member's designated beneficiary, the name and social security number of the beneficiary;
(2) the basis of the claimant's dispute with the retirement systems;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the claimant's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the claim, including any law or authority upon which the claimant relies; and
(5) any other relevant information that the retirement systems may reasonably prescribe.
(C) The retirement systems must resolve a claim filed pursuant to this chapter in accordance with the procedures established by the board. These procedures for review of claims must be adopted by the board in public session and made available to members. These procedures for dispute resolution adopted by the board must include and provide for an opportunity for the claimant to present the claim either in writing or in a conference, or both, before the issuance of a final agency determination. In addition, the procedures must provide for informing the claimant of the evidence or information that was relied upon by the retirement systems in making its final decision. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures established by the board are not governed by either Article 1 or 3 of Chapter 23 of Title 1.
(D) A claimant is not entitled to receive retroactive retirement benefits or any other monetary relief for a period that exceeds one year from the date of the filing of the claim under this chapter.
(E) The retirement systems must make a determination concerning the claim at the conclusion of the internal agency process.
(F) A retirement system's final decision that is adverse to the claimant must be in writing and must:
(1) be sent by mail to the address provided the retirement systems by the claimant or delivered to the claimant;
(2) explain the basis of the retirement systems' decision; and
(3) inform the claimant of the claimant's right to file an appeal with the Administrative Law Court.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 12, Section 1, eff July 1, 2003.