South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Commissions, Oaths And Bonds
Section 8-3-150. Recordation and filing of bonds of county officers.
Every county officer who is required to give bond for the faithful performance of the duties of his office shall, within thirty days after notification of his election or appointment, have his bond recorded in the office of the register of deeds or, if there be no such officer, in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which such officer resides and the register or clerk shall keep a separate book, properly indexed, for the purpose of recording such bonds, which shall be provided by the governing body of the county. The register or clerk shall be entitled to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar for recording his bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until first approved as to surety by the proper officials as prescribed by law and as to execution and form by the Attorney General or such other official as may be designated for this purpose. Such bonds when recorded shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State who, after recording them as required by Section 8-3-140, shall file them with the State Treasurer.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 50-69; 1952 Code Section 50-69; 1942 Code Section 3051; 1932 Code Section 3051; Civ. C. '22 Section 742; Civ. C. '12 Section 660; Civ. C. '02 Section 592; G. S. 449; R. S. 510; 1866 (13) 382; 1901 (23) 749; 1920 (31) 785; 1997 Act No. 34, Section 1, eff January 1, 1998.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 8-3-10. Oath and commission prerequisite to assumption of duties.
Section 8-3-30. Form of bond by all public officers.
Section 8-3-40. Secretary of State to supply blank forms of bonds.
Section 8-3-50. Clerks shall receive blank forms and give to officers.
Section 8-3-60. Assumption of office before giving bond.
Section 8-3-70. Prohibition on pay until bond given.
Section 8-3-80. Certain county officials required to give corporate surety.
Section 8-3-90. Surety company bonds authorized.
Section 8-3-100. Cost of bonds from corporate surety.
Section 8-3-110. Distribution of liability among sureties.
Section 8-3-120. Residence of sureties for county officers.
Section 8-3-130. Examination and approval of bonds.
Section 8-3-140. Approval by Attorney General of form and execution of bonds of officers of State; recordation.
Section 8-3-160. Governing body of county to examine sufficiency of county officers' bonds and correct deficiencies.
Section 8-3-180. Procedure when bond becomes unsatisfactory.
Section 8-3-190. Execution of new bond when surety demands relief; release of prior sureties.
Section 8-3-200. Effect of failure to submit satisfactory new bond.
Section 8-3-210. State officers and employees shall advise interested persons as to bonds and furnish copies.
Section 8-3-220. Bonds of public officers may be sued on.
Section 8-3-230. Certified copies of bonds delivered to parties to suit on request.
Section 8-3-240. Distribution of moneys recovered on bond after defalcation.
Section 8-3-250. State officers shall not be officers of surety companies.