South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Qualifications And Registration Of Electors
Section 7-5-120. Qualifications for registration; persons disqualified from registering or voting.
(A) Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:
(1) meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.
(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-62; 1952 Code Section 23-62; 1950 (46) 2059; 1961 (52) 50; 1963 (53) 155; 1967 (55) 657; 1974 (58) 2188; 1981 Act No. 1 Section 2, eff January 14, 1981; 1986 Act No. 345, Section 1, eff March 7, 1986; 1994 Act No. 365, Section 1, eff May 3, 1994; 1996 Act No. 408, Section 1, eff on the ratification of the amendment to Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State to change the age qualification to vote (ratified March 25, 1997).
Editor's Note
1981 Act No. 1, Section 2A, provides as follows:
"Section 2A. The provision of paragraph (b) of Section 7-5-120, as amended in Section 2, shall apply to all persons falling within the amended provision regardless of the date of their conviction."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Section 7-5-10. Appointment of board members; previous offices abolished; training and certification requirements.
Section 7-5-20. Deputy members of boards.
Section 7-5-30. Duties of boards.
Section 7-5-40. Supplements to counties to help defray expenses of registration office.
Section 7-5-50. Prohibition on private funds.
Section 7-5-110. Persons must register in order to vote.
Section 7-5-125. Written notification of registration.
Section 7-5-130. Time and place where books must be kept open for registration.
Section 7-5-140. Additional days and hours for registration; notice of time and place.
Section 7-5-150. Closing registration books; registration of persons coming of age while books closed.
Section 7-5-155. Registration of electors by mail.
Section 7-5-160. Voter registration; permanent registration.
Section 7-5-170. Necessity for written application for registration; information to be contain on form; oaths; decisions on applications.
Section 7-5-175. Providing voter registration application forms to high school administration.
Section 7-5-180. Procedure for registration when qualification is completed after closing books.
Section 7-5-185. Electronic applications for voter registration.
Section 7-5-186. Statewide voter registration database.
Section 7-5-190. Security measures.
Section 7-5-210. Physically disabled persons may execute forms by mark.
Section 7-5-220. Certificates invalid at election within thirty days of issuance.
Section 7-5-230. Legal qualifications; challenges; proof of residency or domicile; appeals.
Section 7-5-240. Proceedings on appeal in court of common pleas.
Section 7-5-250. Right to and proceedings on further appeal to Supreme Court.
Section 7-5-280. State Election Commission shall furnish registration forms.
Section 7-5-310. Definitions; designations.
Section 7-5-320. Application for motor vehicle driver's license and voter registration.
Section 7-5-325. Address changes given under oath; fraud; penalties.
Section 7-5-330. Completion, receipt, and disposition of voter registration application; discretionary removal of elector.
Section 7-5-340. Duties of State Election Commission, removal of elector from official list.
Section 7-5-350. Annual voter list maintenance report.
Section 7-5-410. Maintenance and inspection of official registration records.
Section 7-5-420. Lists of voters for party primaries.
Section 7-5-430. Books for general and special elections.
Section 7-5-440. Failure to notify county board of voter registration and elections of change in address.
Section 7-5-460. Custody of books and return after election.
Section 7-5-470. Division of registration books into sections.
Section 7-5-610. Citizens entitled to vote in municipal elections.
Section 7-5-620. Production of identification and proof of residence.
Section 7-5-630. Municipal registration or enrollment not required.
Section 7-5-660. Preparation of registration books.
Section 7-5-670. Use and custody of registration books.
Section 7-5-675. Voter registration cards; use.