South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - State Election Commission; Central Registration System
Section 7-3-10. State Election Commission created; appointment; term; composition; vacancies; chairman; meetings; powers and duties; eligibility.
(A) There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. Any vacancy on the commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(B) The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman and one of the members to serve as vice chairman. The terms of chairman and vice chairman shall be for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The commission shall select such other officers from among its members as it may deem necessary.
(C) The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month or at such times as considered necessary by the commission. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission.
(D) The commission shall have the powers and duties as enumerated in this title.
(E)(1) No person shall be eligible to be appointed to the commission who:
(a) has not been a registered voter in this State for the five years immediately preceding the term of appointment;
(b) is a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer;
(c) held an elective public office, was a candidate for an elective public office, or was a lobbyist within the year preceding the start of the term of appointment; or
(d) was an officer of a local or national committee of a political party or an officer in a partisan political club or organization within the year preceding the start of the term of appointment.
(2) No person shall be eligible to continue to serve on the commission who, during the person's term of appointment:
(a) is a candidate for an elective public office, a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, or a campaign volunteer;
(b) is an officer of a local or national committee of a political party or an officer in a partisan political club or organization;
(c) is a lobbyist;
(d) makes a contribution to a candidate or knowingly attends a fundraiser held for the benefit of a candidate;
(e) takes an official action that contravenes a state election law;
(f) makes a written or oral statement intended for general distribution or dissemination to the public at large discrediting the merit of a state election law; or
(g) fails to supervise and instruct the executive director regarding the execution of the executive director's duties.
* * *