South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Adoptions
Section 63-9-1110. Adoption by stepparent or relative.
Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In the adoption of these children:
(1) no investigation or report required under the provisions of Section 63-9-520 is required unless otherwise directed by the court;
(2) no accounting by the petitioner of all disbursements required under the provisions of Section 63-9-740 is required unless the accounting is ordered by the court;
(3) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-750, that the final hearing must not be held before ninety days after the filing of the adoption petition;
(4) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-320(A)(2), of the appointment of independent counsel for an indigent parent; and
(5) upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-60(B)(3), that the adoption proceeding must be finalized in this State.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 160, Section 10, eff May 12, 2010; 2018 Act No. 144 (H.3442), Section 3, eff April 4, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment added subsection (5), relating to the waiver of finalization of adoption proceedings in South Carolina.
2018 Act No. 144, Section 3, in (5), substituted "Section 63-9-60(B)(3)" for "Section 63-9-60(A)(2)".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-9-10. Short title.
Section 63-9-20. Legislative purpose.
Section 63-9-30. Definitions.
Section 63-9-40. Jurisdiction; venue.
Section 63-9-50. Children who may be adopted.
Section 63-9-60. Persons who may adopt.
Section 63-9-70. Advertising prohibited to place or accept child for adoption; exception; penalties.
Section 63-9-80. Biological parent medical history; disclosure to prospective adoptive parent and adoptee.
Section 63-9-310. Persons who must give consent or relinquishment.
Section 63-9-320. Persons not required to give consent or relinquishment.
Section 63-9-330. Form and content of consent and relinquishment.
Section 63-9-340. Signing consent and relinquishment.
Section 63-9-350. Withdrawal of consent or relinquishment.
Section 63-9-360. Consent and relinquishment certification.
Section 63-9-370. Adoption of a child in the custody of the Department of Social Services.
Section 63-9-510. Temporary placement and custody of adoptee.
Section 63-9-520. Investigations and reports.
Section 63-9-710. Petition for adoption; use of fictitious names.
Section 63-9-720. Appointment of guardian ad litem.
Section 63-9-730. Notice of adoption proceedings.
Section 63-9-740. Itemized accounting of disbursements.
Section 63-9-750. Final hearing.
Section 63-9-760. Effect of final decree.
Section 63-9-770. Attacks on final orders; appeals.
Section 63-9-780. Confidentiality of hearings and records.
Section 63-9-790. Amended birth certificates.
Section 63-9-810. State interest; purpose of registry.
Section 63-9-820. Registry established; definitions; claims of paternity; promulgation of regulations; unauthorized use.
Section 63-9-910. Foreign adoptions.
Section 63-9-920. Effect of foreign decrees of adoption.
Section 63-9-1120. Adult adoption.
Section 63-9-1310. Declaration of purpose.
Section 63-9-1320. Department of Social Services adoption program only state public adoption program.
Section 63-9-1330. Department of Social Services to administer program.
Section 63-9-1340. Children's Bureau transferred; monitoring placements.
Section 63-9-1350. Department of Social Services to obtain accreditation.
Section 63-9-1360. Birth parent informational brochure; waiting period.
Section 63-9-1370. Adoption services fees.
Section 63-9-1510. Statewide adoption exchange.
Section 63-9-1700. Short title.
Section 63-9-1710. Purpose.
Section 63-9-1720. Definitions.
Section 63-9-1730. Program established.
Section 63-9-1740. Notice to adoptive parents.
Section 63-9-1750. Eligibility criteria.
Section 63-9-1760. Eligible children.
Section 63-9-1770. Adoptive parents; nature of supplemental benefits.
Section 63-9-1780. Eligibility for supplemental benefits.
Section 63-9-1790. Review of decisions.
Section 63-9-1800. Benefits to substitute caregivers.
Section 63-9-1810. Authority to promulgate regulations.
Section 63-9-2000. Compact authorized.
Section 63-9-2010. Compact contents.
Section 63-9-2020. Additional provisions.
Section 63-9-2030. Medical assistance identification.
Section 63-9-2040. Compliance with federal law.
Section 63-9-2050. Penalties.
Section 63-9-2200. Compact enacted.
Section 63-9-2210. Financial responsibility for children.
Section 63-9-2220. "Appropriate public authorities" defined.
Section 63-9-2230. "Appropriate authority in receiving state" defined.
Section 63-9-2240. Agreements with other compact states.
Section 63-9-2250. Visitation, inspections by agreement.
Section 63-9-2260. Out-of-state placements.
Section 63-9-2270. Placement of delinquent children.
Section 63-9-2280. "Executive head" defined.
Section 63-9-2290. Promulgation of procedures governing interstate adoptive and foster care.