South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Child Protection And Permanency
Section 63-7-700. Emergency protective custody proceedings.
(A) If a law enforcement officer clearly states to the department at the time the officer delivers physical control of the child to the department that the child is not to be returned to the home or placed with a relative before a probable cause hearing regardless of the outcome of a preliminary investigation, the department immediately must take legal custody of the child. In this case, at a minimum, the department shall conduct a preliminary investigation as provided in Section 63-7-640 within seventy-two hours after the child was taken into emergency protective custody and shall make recommendations concerning return of the child to the home or placement with a relative or other person to the family court at the probable cause hearing or take other appropriate action as provided in this chapter.
(B)(1) The department, upon assuming legal custody of the child, shall begin a child protective investigation, including immediate attention to the protection of other children in the home, or other setting where the child was found. The department shall initiate a removal proceeding in the appropriate family court pursuant to Section 63-7-1660 on or before the next working day after initiating the investigation. If a noncustodial parent is not named as a party, the department shall exercise every reasonable effort to promptly notify the noncustodial parent that a removal proceeding has been initiated and of the date and time of any hearings scheduled pursuant to this subarticle.
(2) Upon a determination by the department before the probable cause hearing that there is not a preponderance of evidence that child abuse or neglect occurred, the department may place physical custody of the child with the parent, parents, guardian, immediate family member, or relative, with the department retaining legal custody pending the probable cause hearing.
(3) When the facts and circumstances of the report clearly indicate that no abuse or neglect occurred, the report promptly must be determined to be unfounded, and the department shall exercise reasonable efforts to expedite the placement of the child with the parent, parents, guardian, immediate family member, or relative.
(C) If the child is returned to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian following the preliminary investigation, a probable cause hearing must be held if requested by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or the department or the law enforcement agency that took emergency protective custody of the child. The request must be made in writing to the court within ten days after the child is returned. A probable cause hearing pursuant to Section 63-7-710 must be scheduled within seven days of the request to determine whether there was probable cause to take emergency physical custody of the child.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-7-10. Purpose.
Section 63-7-20. Definitions.
Section 63-7-25. Children in out-of-home care; age or developmentally appropriate activities.
Section 63-7-30. Seeking assistance.
Section 63-7-40. Safe haven for abandoned babies.
Section 63-7-310. Persons required to report.
Section 63-7-315. Civil action created for wrongful termination based on employee having reported child abuse or neglect.
Section 63-7-320. Notification; transfer; notice to designated military officials.
Section 63-7-330. Confidentiality of information.
Section 63-7-340. Previous reports.
Section 63-7-350. Reports for lack of investigation.
Section 63-7-360. Mandatory reporting to coroner.
Section 63-7-370. Domestic violence reporting.
Section 63-7-380. Photos and x-rays without parental consent; release of medical records.
Section 63-7-390. Reporter immunity from liability.
Section 63-7-400. Department of Social Services immunity from liability.
Section 63-7-410. Failure to report; penalties.
Section 63-7-420. Abrogation of privileged communication; exceptions.
Section 63-7-430. Civil action for bad faith reporting.
Section 63-7-440. Knowingly making false report.
Section 63-7-450. Department of Social Services to provide information to public.
Section 63-7-610. Statewide jurisdiction.
Section 63-7-620. Emergency protective custody.
Section 63-7-630. Notification of Department of Social Services.
Section 63-7-640. Preliminary investigation.
Section 63-7-650. Risk assessment before placement; opportunity to be licensed as kinship foster parent.
Section 63-7-660. Assumption of legal custody.
Section 63-7-670. Returning child to parents; alternative procedures.
Section 63-7-680. Emergency protective custody extension.
Section 63-7-690. Relative placement.
Section 63-7-710. Probable cause hearing.
Section 63-7-720. Reasonable efforts to prevent removal.
Section 63-7-730. Expedited placement of child with relative.
Section 63-7-735. Right to become a licensed kinship foster parent.
Section 63-7-740. Ex parte emergency protective custody.
Section 63-7-750. Doctor or hospital may detain child; civil immunity.
Section 63-7-760. Protocols.
Section 63-7-765. Required disclosure of information to kinship care providers.
Section 63-7-770. Required disclosure of information to residential health facilities.
Section 63-7-900. Purpose of the subarticle.
Section 63-7-910. Duties of the department.
Section 63-7-920. Investigations and case determination.
Section 63-7-930. Classification categories.
Section 63-7-940. Use of unfounded case information.
Section 63-7-950. Withholding health care.
Section 63-7-960. Consolidation and delivery of services.
Section 63-7-970. Children of incarcerated women.
Section 63-7-980. Cooperation between the department and law enforcement.
Section 63-7-990. Access to sex offender registry.
Section 63-7-1210. Department investigation of institutional abuse.
* * *