South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Legal Status Of Children
Section 63-5-30. Rights and duties of parents regarding minor children.
The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the same right to obtain all educational records and medical records of their minor children and the right to participate in their children's school activities unless prohibited by order of the court. Neither parent shall forcibly take a child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled to custody of the child.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Section 63-5-10. Spousal and child support.
Section 63-5-20. Obligation to support.
Section 63-5-40. Breastfeeding.
Section 63-5-50. Parental immunity in cases of incorrigibility of seventeen year old.
Section 63-5-60. Parental civil liability for damage to State property.
Section 63-5-70. Unlawful conduct toward a child.
Section 63-5-80. Cruelty to children.
Section 63-5-310. Ratification of minor's contracts.
Section 63-5-320. Minor's capacity to borrow for higher education.
Section 63-5-330. Married minors consent to health procedures.
Section 63-5-340. Minor's consent to health services.
Section 63-5-350. Health services to minors without parental consent.
Section 63-5-360. Minor parent consent to health services for child.
Section 63-5-370. Consent not subject to disaffirmance.
Section 63-5-601. Short title.
Section 63-5-605. Definitions.
Section 63-5-610. Scope and jurisdiction.
Section 63-5-615. Nomination of custodian.
Section 63-5-620. Transfer by gift or exercise of power of appointment.
Section 63-5-625. Transfer authorized by will or trust.
Section 63-5-630. Other transfer by fiduciary.
Section 63-5-635. Transfer by obligor.
Section 63-5-640. Receipt for custodial property.
Section 63-5-645. Manner of creating custodial property and effecting transfer; designation of initial custodian; control.
Section 63-5-650. Single custodianship.
Section 63-5-655. Validity and effect of transfer.
Section 63-5-660. Care of custodial property.
Section 63-5-665. Powers of custodian.
Section 63-5-670. Use of custodial property.
Section 63-5-675. Custodian's expenses, compensation, and bond.
Section 63-5-680. Exemption of third person from liability.
Section 63-5-685. Liability to third persons.
Section 63-5-690. Renunciation, resignation, death, or removal of custodian; designation of successor custodian.
Section 63-5-695. Accounting by and determination of liability of custodian.
Section 63-5-700. Termination of custodianship.
Section 63-5-705. Applicability.
Section 63-5-710. Effect on existing custodianships.
Section 63-5-715. Uniformity of application and construction.
Section 63-5-900. Citation of article.
Section 63-5-910. Definitions.
Section 63-5-920. Effect of military service on visitation and custody orders; temporary modification order.
Section 63-5-930. Temporary modification of support order for duration of military parent's military service.
Section 63-5-940. Mutually agreeable arrangements between military and nonmilitary parents prior to mobilization.
Section 63-5-950. Attorney's fees and costs; factors.