South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 27 - State Aid To Subdivisions Act
Section 6-27-40. Distribution of monies appropriated to Local Government Fund; use of funds distributed.
(A) No later than thirty days after the end of the calendar quarter, the State Treasurer shall distribute the monies appropriated to the Local Government Fund as follows:
(1) Eighty-three and two hundred seventy-eight thousandths percent must be distributed to counties. Of the total distributed to counties, each county must receive an amount based on the ratio that the county's population is of the whole population of this State according to the most recent United States Census.
(2) Sixteen and seven hundred twenty-two thousandths percent must be distributed to municipalities. Of the total distributed to municipalities, each municipality must receive an amount based on the ratio that the municipality's population is of the population of all municipalities in this State according to the most recent United States Census.
(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 22A; 1996 Act No. 415, Section 2; 2019 Act No. 84 (H.3137), Section 1, eff May 24, 2019.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 84, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to the annual general appropriations bill process for Fiscal Year 2020-2021."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 84, Section 1, in (A), made a nonsubstantive change.