South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 67 - Transportation Of Pupils; School Buses
Section 59-67-270. Inspection of buses.
(A)(1) All publicly owned or leased school buses, including buses owned or leased by a public school district, must be inspected annually in compliance with either the State Department of Education's annual school bus inspection program or the federal Department of Transportation annual inspection program if the standards of the federal inspection program meet or exceed the standards of the state's program. The State Department of Education shall assist school districts using the Department of Education's program by providing the training and certification of a limited number of personnel designated by a school district to perform the inspection, providing the inspection manuals and forms, and supplying the inspection certificate stickers for the school buses. The State Department of Education's assistance must be free of charge. Any savings resulting from the ability to be inspected by either the State Department of Education or the federal Department of Transportation shall be expended on accountability programs set forth in Chapter 18 of this title.
(2) All privately owned vehicles designed and used to transport ten or more preprimary, primary, or secondary students to or from school, school-related activities, or childcare must be inspected annually. Inspections for these privately owned vehicles must comply with applicable federal inspection requirements. A copy of the vehicle inspection report must be kept on these vehicles at all times.
(3) The owner or lessee of a school bus shall be solely responsible for the implementation and accountability of school bus inspections.
(B) All school buses are subject to inspection at any time or place by officers of the State Transport Police or inspection forces. A school bus may not continue in operation in the transportation of students when the annual inspection is more than twelve months old or the school bus is found to be unsafe after any inspection until the unsafe conditions disclosed by the inspection have been corrected.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-819; 1952 Code Section 21-819; 1942 Code Section 1626-3; 1937 (40) 367; 2007 Act No. 79, Section 5, eff June 7, 2007; 2008 Act No. 282, Section 3, eff June 5, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2007 amendment added subsection (A) and designated the existing text as subsection (B), substituting in the first sentence "Transport Police" for "Highway Patrol", in the second sentence substituting "students" for "pupils" and adding " the annual inspection is more than twelve months old or the school bus is" and "after any inspection", and making nonsubstantive changes throughout.
The 2008 amendment, in paragraph (A)(1), added the provisions relating to inspection of buses by the Federal Department of Transportation and the fourth sentence relating to use of any savings.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Section 59-67-10. "School bus" defined.
Section 59-67-20. Regulations of State Board of Education governing design and operation of school buses.
Section 59-67-30. Painting and markings of school buses.
Section 59-67-40. Applicability of laws and regulations to private school buses.
Section 59-67-50. Removal of identification marks from former school buses.
Section 59-67-60. Repainting of former school buses.
Section 59-67-70. Dual wheels.
Section 59-67-80. Windshield wiper, brakes, lights, and rear view mirrors.
Section 59-67-90. Gasoline tanks.
Section 59-67-100. Seating space; aisle; seats; number and location of pupils.
Section 59-67-105. Maximum ride time; routing.
Section 59-67-108. Training and certification of drivers.
Section 59-67-110. Front entrance-exit; emergency exit.
Section 59-67-120. Tampering with governors prohibited.
Section 59-67-130. Inspection of road conditions on bus routes; reporting hazards.
Section 59-67-140. Inspection of road conditions on bus routes; duties of drivers.
Section 59-67-150. Qualifications of bus driver; drinking or smoking on bus.
Section 59-67-160. Physical examination of school bus driver.
Section 59-67-180. General supervision of bus by driver.
Section 59-67-190. Driver prohibited from leaving bus while engine is running.
Section 59-67-200. Complete stop to receive or discharge passenger required.
Section 59-67-210. School bus passing another school bus unlawful.
Section 59-67-220. Filling gasoline tank while engine is running or pupils are on bus prohibited.
Section 59-67-230. Driver required to stop before crossing railroad track.
Section 59-67-240. Other duties of driver; discipline of pupils for misconduct.
Section 59-67-245. Interference with operation of school bus; penalties.
Section 59-67-250. Posting of copies of relevant statutes.
Section 59-67-260. Check of school bus operation by Department of Public Safety.
Section 59-67-280. Penalties.
Section 59-67-290. Negligence or carelessness of driver not imputable to passengers.
Section 59-67-300. Overnight parking; waivers.
Section 59-67-410. Control by State Board of Education of school bus transportation.
Section 59-67-415. Parental responsibility for safe and timely arrival of children to and from bus stop.
Section 59-67-420. Extent of transportation to be provided.
Section 59-67-421. Liability in regard to school transportation within hazardous areas.
Section 59-67-425. Transportation of children attending kindergarten or child development programs.
Section 59-67-440. Board may borrow from Division of Sinking Funds and Property to effect purchases of school bus equipment.
Section 59-67-450. Form of indebtedness; interest; payment.
Section 59-67-460. Contracts for transportation services with private individuals or contractors; State aid.
Section 59-67-470. Bus drivers; selection; eligibility, training and certificates.
Section 59-67-480. Salaries of drivers of State-owned buses.
* * *