South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 59-63-32. Requirements to enroll child in public school; affidavit; penalties for providing false information.
(A) The school district may require an adult seeking to enroll a child who resides with the adult pursuant to Section 59-63-31(1)(c) to accept responsibility for making educational decisions concerning the child. These educational decisions may include, but not be limited to, receiving notices of discipline pursuant to Sections 59-63-230 and 59-63-240, attending conferences with school staff, and granting permission for athletic activities, field trips, and other activities as required.
(B) The school district also must require an adult to complete and sign an affidavit:
(1) confirming the qualifications set out in Section 59-63-31(1)(c) establishing residency of the child in the school district;
(2) attesting that the child's claim of residency in the district is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the district; and
(3) accepting responsibility for educational decisions for the child.
(C) Upon receipt of the affidavit provided for in subsection (B), the child must be admitted to an appropriate school pending the results of any further procedures for determining eligibility for attendance within the school district.
(D) If it is found that information contained in the affidavit provided for in subsection (B) is false, the child must be removed from the school after notice of an opportunity to appeal the removal pursuant to the appropriate district grievance policy.
(E) If it is found that a person wilfully and knowingly has provided false information in the affidavit provided for in subsection (B) to enroll a child in a school district for which the child is not eligible, the maker of the false affidavit is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and also must be required to pay to the school district an amount equal to the cost to the district of educating the child during the period of enrollment. Repayment does not include funds paid by the State.
(F) The affidavit which is required by school districts under this section must include, in large print, the penalty for providing false information on the affidavit.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 163, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 63 - Pupils Generally