South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - Education Finance Act Of 1977
Section 59-20-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Foundation program" means the program proposed to establish substantially equitable current operation funding levels for programs for South Carolina's public school students, regardless of their geographic location, after the students are transported to school and housed in school plants.
* * *
(c) "Pilot programs", which shall mean programs of a pilot or experimental nature usually designed for special purposes and for a specified period of time other than those included in the foundation program.
(d) "Adult education", which shall mean public education dealing primarily with students above eighteen years of age not enrolled as full time public school students and not classified as students of technical schools, colleges or universities of the State.
(e) "Text books", which shall mean books distributed under that system of rental and free text books now operated by the Department of Education.
(f) "Food service programs", which shall mean those programs dealing directly with the nutritional welfare of the student, such as the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(g) "Employee benefits", which shall mean those benefits received by employees of the state public school systems and paid at least in part by the State, such as retirement, social security and health insurance.
(3) "Index of taxpaying ability" means an index of a local district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12 for the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used and these assessments must be the audited assessments by school district contained in the annual report submitted yearly to the Comptroller General's office. The county auditor shall provide fiscal year-end audited assessments of real and personal property to the Property Division of the Department of Revenue for each of the school districts of the county for the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used not later than October first of each year. The index must be used to calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(D) of P. L. 81-874, the Department of Revenue shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.
* * *