South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - Education Finance Act Of 1977
Section 59-20-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Foundation program" means the program proposed to establish substantially equitable current operation funding levels for programs for South Carolina's public school students, regardless of their geographic location, after the students are transported to school and housed in school plants.
* * *
taxes from such real property.
For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority. Provided, however, any revenue received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes of computing the "index of taxpaying ability" pursuant to item (3) of this section.
(4) "Defined minimum program (DMP)" means the program established annually by the State Board of Education that is necessary to provide public school students in the State with minimum educational programs designed to meet their needs. The State Board of Education shall transmit a per-weighted pupil estimate of the full implementation of the defined minimum program to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and the General Assembly for each proposed budgetary year. The State Board of Education shall transmit any suggested changes in the basic programs and their weightings as evidenced by changing requirements and practices.
(5) "Weightings" means those cost figures assigned to student classifications in Section 59-20-40(1)(c) which are based on different relative cost of their educational programs in relation to that of the base student which is given the weighting of 1.00.
(6) "Base student" means that student classification that represents the most economically educated pupil in the school system, those in grades four through eight in regular classroom settings. "Base student cost" is the funding level necessary for providing a minimum foundation program which includes the funding level necessary for supporting the defined minimum program and to meet, as funds are available, needs identified by each district board of trustees' annual report, which reflects the needs identified in the annual school reports of the district and other assessments, and which is calculated in 1976 dollars to be six hundred sixty-five.
Provided, however, by July 1, 1983, that of the state and local monies generated by the base student cost above the cost of the defined minimum program, not more than fifty percent shall be used by the local school districts to meet the needs identified by the board of trustees' annual report. Monies generated by weightings above 1.00 shall not be used for revisions of the defined minimum program.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 163, Section 3; 1978 Act No. 644, Part II, Section 22; 1980 Act No. 507; 1988 Act No. 655, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 17A; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1570; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 15F; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 50; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 12; 2002 Act No. 334, Section 10.