South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - Education Finance Act Of 1977
Section 59-20-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Foundation program" means the program proposed to establish substantially equitable current operation funding levels for programs for South Carolina's public school students, regardless of their geographic location, after the students are transported to school and housed in school plants.
* * *
tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(D) of P. L. 81-874, the Department of Revenue shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.
The index must be determined annually by the Department of Revenue from sales ratio data based on the most recent studies made which correspond with the base year assessments used to compute the current index pursuant to Section 12-43-250 for assessed property within a school district. The base year is the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used. The Department of Revenue shall provide a preliminary index by December first of each year end and a final index by February first of each year to the State Department of Education and to the auditor of each county who shall provide the index to any governmental entity responsible for approving or levying of millages for school purposes. Changes and corrections may be made to the index before February first but no change is allowed after that date. When the assessment of property is under appeal and the appeal extends beyond the year in which the assessment made pursuant to Section 12-43-305 is applied, the Department of Revenue shall adjust the index of taxpaying ability in the year in which the appeal is resolved by the amount of any difference between the assessments. Any school district is entitled to a hearing before the Department of Revenue to review its designated index of taxpaying ability within thirty days of filing a request for the hearing. The data gathered by the Department of Revenue for the purpose of determining an annual index must be preserved as public records in the offices of the Department of Revenue for four years. The raw information gathered from the various county officers reflecting the representative sales within the school districts, the consideration, and the reported market value or assessed value for each sale are a part of the public records so preserved. The Department of Revenue shall file a statement stating the methodology employed in making the annual determination of the index and refer to all sources of factual information used in making the
* * *
The index of taxpaying ability for a particular current year shall not include the assessed value of property in a school district which is classified under Section 12-43-220(a) and Section 12-43-220(e), which is at least fifteen percent of the total assessed value of real property in the school district, which on February first of the year has been in bankruptcy status for a minimum of thirty consecutive months, and on which no local school property taxes have been collected for at least two consecutive fiscal years. It is the responsibility of the county auditor to report such exclusions from the index to the Department of Revenue and to immediately notify the Department of Revenue of any change in the bankruptcy status of such real property or any collection of school property taxes from such real property.
For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority. Provided, however, any revenue received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes of computing the "index of taxpaying ability" pursuant to item (3) of this section.
(4) "Defined minimum program (DMP)" means the program established annually by the State Board of Education that is necessary to provide public school students in the State with minimum educational programs designed to meet their needs. The State Board of Education shall transmit a per-weighted pupil estimate of the full implementation of the defined minimum program to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and the General Assembly for each proposed budgetary year. The State Board of Education shall transmit any suggested changes in the basic programs and their weightings as evidenced by changing requirements and practices.
(5) "Weightings" means those cost figures assigned to student classifications in Section 59-20-40(1)(c) which are based on different relative cost of their educational programs in relation to that of the base student which is given the weighting of 1.00.
* * *