South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - Education Finance Act Of 1977
Section 59-20-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Foundation program" means the program proposed to establish substantially equitable current operation funding levels for programs for South Carolina's public school students, regardless of their geographic location, after the students are transported to school and housed in school plants.
* * *
use only reported consideration on sales for which deeds have been placed on public record. Where sufficient sales data is not available, the Department of Revenue shall make appraisals in lieu of sales in order to determine the index. The appraisals, including all working papers, must be included as the public records to be preserved by the Department of Revenue. With respect to school districts within counties where abstracts of duplicates reflecting the assessed value have been filed pursuant to Section 12-39-290, the same having been adopted by the auditors under Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12, the index must be on the basis of the value of the property as stated in the abstracts as adjusted by sales ratio studies up to full assessments based on full fair market value.
The index of taxpaying ability for a particular current year shall not include the assessed value of property in a school district which is classified under Section 12-43-220(a) and Section 12-43-220(e), which is at least fifteen percent of the total assessed value of real property in the school district, which on February first of the year has been in bankruptcy status for a minimum of thirty consecutive months, and on which no local school property taxes have been collected for at least two consecutive fiscal years. It is the responsibility of the county auditor to report such exclusions from the index to the Department of Revenue and to immediately notify the Department of Revenue of any change in the bankruptcy status of such real property or any collection of school property taxes from such real property.
For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority. Provided, however, any revenue received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes of computing the "index of taxpaying ability" pursuant to item (3) of this section.
* * *