South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 150 - South Carolina Education Lottery Act
Section 59-150-320. Lottery finances.
To ensure the financial integrity of the lottery, the commission, through its board, shall:
(1) submit quarterly and annual reports to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Comptroller General, the State Treasurer, and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the oversight committee created by Section 59-150-325 disclosing the total lottery revenues, prize disbursements, operating expenses, and administrative expenses of the commission during the reporting period. The annual report additionally must describe the organizational structure of the commission, summarize the functions performed by each organizational division within the commission, and contain a detailed budget for the next fiscal year. The quarterly reports must be submitted within fifteen days of the end of the quarter, and the annual report must be submitted by October fifteenth;
(2) adopt a system of internal audits;
(3) maintain weekly or more frequently records of lottery transactions including the distribution of lottery game tickets or shares to a lottery retailer, revenues received, claims for prizes, prizes paid, prizes forfeited, and other financial transactions of the commission;
(4) authorize the State Auditor to contract with a certified public accountant or firm for an independently audited financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, to be submitted to the Comptroller General's office each year no later than October fifteenth. The certified public accountant or firm shall not have a financial interest in a lottery vendor with whom the commission is under contract. The certified public accountant or firm shall evaluate the internal auditing controls in effect during the audit period. The cost of this annual financial audit is an operating expense of the commission. The State Auditor may at any time audit, or cause to be audited, any phase of the operations of the commission at the expense of the State and shall receive a copy of the annual independent financial audit. A copy of an interim audit performed by the certified public accountant or firm or the State Auditor must be transmitted after the close of the commission's fiscal year to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the State Treasurer, the Comptroller General, and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee, and the oversight committee co-chairmen;
(5) submit, for informational purposes only, to the Office of State Budget of the Executive Budget Office and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office by June thirtieth of each year a copy of the annual operating budget for the commission for the next fiscal year. This annual operating budget must be approved by the South Carolina Lottery Commission Board;
* * *