South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 59-149-15. Additional LIFE Scholarship stipend.
(A) A resident student who is at least a sophomore attending a four-year public or private institution of higher learning in this State, who is majoring in science or mathematics as defined below, and who is receiving a LIFE Scholarship for the current year, shall receive an additional LIFE Scholarship stipend equal to the cost of attendance after applying all other scholarships or grants, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars each year for no more than three additional years of instruction, including his sophomore year, if enrolled in a four-year degree program, or for not more than four additional years of instruction, including his sophomore year, if enrolled in a five-year degree program or a 3 plus 2 program. In addition, during his freshman year, the student must have successfully completed a total of at least fourteen credit hours of instruction in mathematics courses, or life and physical science courses, or a combination of both. A year is defined as thirty credit hours of instruction or its equivalent each year. To receive the additional LIFE Scholarship stipend each year, the student must receive the underlying LIFE Scholarship for that year and must be making acceptable progress each year toward receiving a degree in his science or mathematics major. For purposes of meeting the required minimum level of instruction in mathematics and life and physical science courses during a student's freshman year, advanced placement courses in mathematics and life and physical sciences taken in high school on which the student scored high enough on the advanced placement test to receive credit at his institution and for which he received credit, count toward the fulfillment of this minimum requirement.
(B) The Commission on Higher Education by regulation shall define what constitutes a science or mathematics major but at a minimum shall include majors in science or mathematics disciplines, computer science or informational technology, engineering, science education, math education, and health care and related disciplines including medicine and dentistry; provided, that nothing herein prevents a student from changing majors within acceptable science or mathematics disciplines. Additionally, the Commission on Higher Education annually shall communicate with high school guidance counselors regarding the list of qualifying majors.
(C) If the additional LIFE Scholarship stipend is lost, it may be regained in the same manner the underlying LIFE Scholarship is regained if lost.
HISTORY: 2007 Act No. 115, Section 7.B, eff June 29, 2007; 2008 Act No. 235, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on May 22, 2008).
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment in the second sentence of subsection (A) substituted "mathematics courses, or life and physical science courses, or a combination of both" for "mathematics and life science courses with a minimum of six hours in mathematics and a minimum of six hours in science including one laboratory course".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 149 - Legislative Incentives For Future Excellence (life) Scholarships