South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 112 - Determination Of Rates Of Tuition And Fees
Section 59-112-70. Abatement of rates for nonresidents on scholarship. waiver for students participating in international Sister-State agreement or student exchange programs.
(A) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the governing boards listed in Section 59-112-10(A), are authorized to adopt policies for the abatement of any part or all of the out-of-state rates for students who are recipients of scholarship aid.
(B) State-supported colleges and universities, including the technical colleges, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for those students who are participating in an international Sister-State agreement program which the Governor and the General Assembly have entered to promote the economic development of South Carolina. The nonresident fee waiver for the students is applicable only for those Sister-State agreements where South Carolina students receive reciprocal consideration. The Commission on Higher Education, through coordination with the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, will annually notify institutions of the Sister-State agreements eligible for the nonresident fee waiver. The credit hours generated by these students must be included in the Mission Resource Requirement for funding.
(C) State-supported colleges and universities that have an established and ongoing relationship in one or more degree programs with an international institution, the terms of which have been formally approved by the institution's board of trustees, and a relationship that includes regular arrangements for the enrollment of qualified students and the exchange of faculty between the institutions, although not necessarily in equal exchange numbers, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for nonresident students enrolled in the program.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 466, Section 7; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Part II.F; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 1.E.1, eff July 1, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment added subsection (C) relating to foreign student exchange programs.