South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 111 - Scholarships
Section 59-111-530. Amounts and conditions of loans or scholarships.
A loan shall not exceed ten thousand dollars per annum, for not exceeding four years, to defray tuition, living expenses, and other school related expenses. The loan must be based upon the condition that the applicant apply for a license to practice medicine, dentistry, or child psychiatry in South Carolina at the earliest practicable opportunity and that, within six months after the applicant is so licensed to practice, he will engage in the practice of medicine, dentistry, or child psychiatry in a service area within this State which has a ratio of not more than one doctor for each two thousand people or a ratio of not more than one dentist for each six thousand people. However, the practice of child psychiatry is limited only to the Child and Adolescent Unit of the South Carolina State Hospital. The Department shall approve a deferment of the required entry into practice during the time that the applicant is engaged in a residency training program in the field of family practice, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, child psychiatry, or obstetrics-gynecology. The Department shall annually prepare a list of medical service areas and dental service areas in this State and the ratios of doctors and dentists to the population in each service area, using the population figures of the latest official United States Census and the latest directories of the State Board of Medical Examiners and the State Board of Dentistry.
All areas of the State must be included in the service areas established by the Department. However, the practice of child psychiatry is not subject to the service area requirement and is limited only to the Child and Adolescent Unit at the South Carolina State Hospital. Medical service areas shall have a minimum population of two thousand and dental service areas shall have a minimum population of six thousand and each area shall have at least one town or municipality, whether or not incorporated, which has a population of at least five hundred. The applicant may choose the service area in which he desires to practice if the service area qualifies at the time the recipient initiates his practice. The recipient is required to practice in an eligible service area for one year for each year in which a loan was received. If the applicant receives a loan for four years he is only required to practice in the service area for three years, at the end of which time the loan is considered paid in full. A recipient may practice for the designated period of time in such other locations or assignments which the Board determines meet a critical state need.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-373; 1974 (58) 1983; 1975 (59) 189; 1978 Act No. 478, Section 1; 1985 Act No. 186, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Section 59-111-10. Scholarship for winner of essay contest sponsored by Governor's Committee on Employment of Physically Handicapped.
Section 59-111-15. Tuition assistance for permanent faculty and staff.
Section 59-111-20. Free tuition for certain veterans' children.
Section 59-111-25. Scholarships exempted from mid-year budget reduction.
Section 59-111-30. South Carolina defense scholarship fund.
Section 59-111-40. South Carolina defense scholarship fund; Health Professions Educational Assistance Act of 1963 and Nurse Training Act of 1964.
Section 59-111-50. Persons defaulting on certain student loans precluded from employment by State.
Section 59-111-60. Scholarship, free tuition, and other financial assistance for trustee or member of immediate family prohibited; exceptions.
Section 59-111-75. College loan program for National Guard members.
Section 59-111-110. Tuition not charged children of firemen, law enforcement officers, and government employees totally disabled or killed in line of duty.
Section 59-111-120. "Fireman" defined.
Section 59-111-130. "Law enforcement officer" defined.
Section 59-111-140. "Corrections officer" defined.
Section 59-111-145. "Government employee" defined.
Section 59-111-150. "State-supported college or university" defined.
Section 59-111-160. "Total disability" defined.
Section 59-111-170. Application for free tuition.
Section 59-111-180. Penalties for misrepresenting eligibility.
Section 59-111-310. "Tuition" defined.
Section 59-111-320. Persons age sixty and over may attend classes without payment of tuition.
Section 59-111-330. Rules and regulations.
Section 59-111-340. Institutions to which article applies.
Section 59-111-350. Persons attending under article not counted in computing enrollment.
Section 59-111-360. Proof of eligibility.
Section 59-111-370. Penalties for misrepresenting eligibility.
Section 59-111-510. Medical and Dental Loan Fund.
Section 59-111-520. Consideration of applications and granting of loans.
Section 59-111-540. Loan contracts.
Section 59-111-550. Department authorized to enter and cancel contracts with medical and dental schools for admission of students.
Section 59-111-560. Penalty for failure to complete contract.
Section 59-111-570. Deposits and disbursements.
Section 59-111-580. Rules and regulations.
Section 59-111-710. "Qualifying institution" or "institution" defined.
Section 59-111-720. Environmental Scholars Endowment Fund created; financing; deposit of fines and penalties.
Section 59-111-730. "Environmental Scholars Endowment" at qualifying institutions; private match funds.
Section 59-111-740. Award of scholarships and fellowships from Environmental Scholars Endowment; criteria; amounts; preference for residents.
Section 59-111-750. Establishment of Environmental Scholars Endowment by the State Board for Comprehensive and Technical Education.
Section 59-111-760. Annual accounting of funds; reports.
Section 59-111-770. Final disbursements from fund; dissolution of fund.