South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 59-109-50. Purpose of authority; powers enumerated.
The purpose of the authority is to assist institutions for higher learning in the acquisition, construction, financing, and refinancing of projects, and for this purpose the authority is authorized and empowered to:
(1) adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of its affairs and business;
(2) adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) maintain an office at such place or places as it may designate;
(4) sue and be sued in its own name, plead, and be impleaded;
(5) enter into any agreements with any participating institution for higher learning necessary or incidental to the issuance of bonds or the acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance, or improvement of a project;
(6) determine the location and character of any project to be financed under the provisions of this chapter which is to be owned by the authority, and to construct, reconstruct, remodel, maintain, manage, enlarge, alter, add to, repair, operate, lease, as lessee or lessor, and regulate the same, and to enter into contracts for any or all of such purposes, to enter into contracts for the management and operation of a project owned by the authority, and to designate a participating institution for higher learning as its agent, to determine the location and character of a project owned by the authority and undertaken by such participating institution for higher learning under the provisions of this chapter and, as the agent of the authority, to acquire, construct, reconstruct, remodel, maintain, manage, enlarge, alter, add to, repair, operate, lease, as lessee or lessor, and regulate the same, and as the agent of the authority, to enter into contracts for any or all of such purposes, including contracts for the management and operation of such project;
(7) enter into financing agreements with any participating institution for higher learning prescribing the payments to be made by the participating institution for higher learning to the authority or its assignee to meet the payments that shall become due with respect to any bonds, and any terms and conditions relating to the acquisition, construction, and use of a project and the issuance of bonds as the authority may determine;
(8) issue bonds, including bond anticipation notes pursuant to Sections 11-17-10 to 11-17-110, and other obligations of the authority for any of the purposes of this chapter and to refinance or refund the same all as provided in this chapter, and to secure the payment of such bonds, bond anticipation notes, and other obligations as provided in this chapter;
(9) fix and revise from time to time and charge and collect rates, rents, fees, and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by a project owned by the authority or any portion thereof and to contract with any person, partnership, association, or corporation, or other body public or private in respect of any project;
(10) establish rules and regulations for the use of a project owned by the authority or any portion thereof and to designate a participating institution for higher learning as its agent to establish rules and regulations for the use of a project owned by the authority and undertaken for such participating institution for higher learning;
(11) employ consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, construction and financial experts, superintendents, managers, and such other employees and agents as may be necessary in its judgment, and fix their compensation;
(12) receive and accept from any public agency loans or grants for or in aid of the acquisition or construction of a project or any portion thereof, and to receive and accept loans, grants, aid, or contributions from any source of either money, property, labor, or other things of value to be held, used, and applied only for the purposes for which such loans, grants, aid, and contributions are made;
(13) mortgage any project owned by the authority or any portion thereof for the benefit of the holders of bonds;
(14) issue bonds to refinance or refund outstanding obligations, mortgages, or advances issued, made, or given by a participating institution for higher learning for the cost of a project;
(15) charge to and apportion among participating institutions for higher learning its administrative costs and expenses incurred in the exercise of the powers and duties conferred by this chapter;
(16) make and execute contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the exercise of its powers and duties under this chapter, with persons, firms, corporations, governmental agencies, and others;
(17) make the proceeds of any bonds available by way of a loan to a participating institution for higher learning pursuant to a financing agreement;
(18) lease or sell a project to a participating institution for higher learning pursuant to a financing agreement;
(19) pledge or assign any money, rents, charges, fees, or other revenues, including any proceeds of insurance or condemnation awards, pursuant to any financing agreement to the payment of bonds;
(20) do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-41.4; 1969 (56) 444; 1993 Act No. 167, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 109 - Educational Facilities Authority Act For Private Nonprofit Institutions Of Higher Learning