South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 105 - South Carolina Campus Sexual Assault Information Act
Section 59-105-20. Definitions.
As used in this act:
(1) "Campus" means a building or property:
(a) owned or controlled by an institution within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area and used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to, the institution's educational purposes;
(b) owned or controlled by a student organization recognized by the institution including, but not limited to, fraternity, sorority, and cooperative houses;
(c) controlled by the institution but owned by a third party.
(2) "Campus sexual assault" means a sexual assault that occurs on campus.
(3) "Institution of higher learning" or " institution" means a public two-year or four-year college, community or junior college, technical school, or university located in this State, and also any private two-year or four-year college, community or junior college, technical school, or university located in this State which elects to be governed by this chapter.
(4) "Student" means an individual who is enrolled in an institution of higher learning on a full-time or part-time basis.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 310, Section 1.