South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 104 - Initiatives For Research And Academic Excellence
Section 59-104-20. Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program established; adjudication of delinquency; drug and alcohol offenses.
* * *
Qualifying scores must be certified by the high school on the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship application by the scholarship application deadline. For the purposes of meeting the rank criteria pursuant to this subsection, the existing high school rank of a South Carolina resident attending an out-of-state high school may be used provided it is calculated pursuant to a state-approved, standardized grading scale at the respective out-of-state high school. If the Commission on Higher Education determines that a state-approved standardized grading scale substantially deviates from the South Carolina Uniform Grading Scale, the state-approved standardized grading scale shall not be used to meet the eligibility requirements for the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship.
(H) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student who met the initial eligibility requirements to receive a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school and has met the continuing eligibility requirements shall receive the award. A student who received a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school but declined the award is eligible to reapply for the annual scholarship, providing he meets all of the initial and continuing academic eligibility requirements of the Palmetto Fellows program, if he transfers to a qualifying South Carolina institution of higher learning. The number of semesters or academic years a student attended an out-of-state institution are to be deducted from the number of semesters or academic years a student is eligible for the scholarship. All funding provided for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships regardless of its source or allocation must be used to implement the provisions of this subsection. A student who uses a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship to attend an eligible two-year institution shall receive a maximum of four continuous semesters, and may continue to use the scholarship to attend an eligible four-year institution, subject to maximum number of semesters for which the student may be eligible for the scholarship.
(I) The Commission on Higher Education shall, by regulation, define alternative qualifications for an exceptionally gifted student who is a resident of South Carolina and is accepted into an institution of higher learning without having attended or graduated from high school.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 629, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 359, Section 10; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 20B; 2000 Act No. 289, Section 3(A); 2002 Act No. 356, Section 3G; 2005 Act No. 162, Section 1, eff June 14, 2005; 2007 Act No. 103, Section 17, eff July 1, 2007; 2008 Act No. 178, Section 1, eff February 13, 2008; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 1.B.1, eff July 1, 2008; 2021 Act No. 36 (H.3017), Section 1, eff May 6, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment added subsections (E), (F), (G) and (H).
The 2007 amendment, in subsection (B), added "second or subsequent" in two places.
The first 2008 amendment, in subsection (F), made nonsubstantive changes; and, in subsection (G) in the undesignated paragraph at the end, added the second and third sentences relating to the use of out-of-state high school rankings.
The second 2008 amendment added subsection (I) relating to regulations defining an exceptionally gifted student.
2021 Act No. 36, Section 1, in (E), deleted "four-year" following "attend an eligible"; in (F)(1)(a), deleted "excluding a public two-year or technical institution," following "Section 59-103-5," and ", excluding an eleemosynary junior or independent two-year institution" following "Section 59-113-50"; and in (H), added the fifth sentence.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Section 59-104-10. Admission standards; adoption of admission policies.
Section 59-104-25. Additional Palmetto Fellows Scholarship stipend.
Section 59-104-30. Developmental education plans, studies, and programs.
Section 59-104-40. Technical education system shall convert to semester calendar; limitation on offering of certain courses.
Section 59-104-210. Competitive grants program established.
Section 59-104-220. Governor's Professor of the Year Award established.
Section 59-104-230. Endowed professorships program.
Section 59-104-240. Salary enhancement program for technical colleges and two-year campuses.
Section 59-104-250. Technical college libraries shall convert to computer-based automated system compatible with state library systems.
Section 59-104-260. Commission shall encourage development of joint programs.
Section 59-104-410. Research Investment Fund.
Section 59-104-420. Criteria for use of fund.
Section 59-104-430. Comprehensive reports to be made at the end of fiscal year.
Section 59-104-440. Allocation of funds.
Section 59-104-610. Statewide planning system.
Section 59-104-620. Advisory Council on Planning.
Section 59-104-630. Individual planning process.
Section 59-104-640. Prospectus for planning; statewide planning document; revisions.
Section 59-104-650. Institutional effectiveness program.
Section 59-104-660. State-supported institutions to establish procedures and programs to measure student achievement.