South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 102 - Athlete Agents And Student Athletes
Section 59-102-70. Suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew certificate of registration.
(A) The Department of Consumer Affairs may limit, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a registration of a person registered pursuant to Section 59-102-60(A) for conduct that would have justified denial of registration pursuant to Section 59-102-60(B).
(B) The department may suspend or revoke the registration of a person registered pursuant to Section 59-102-50(C) or renewed pursuant to Section 59-102-60(E) for any reason for which the department could have refused to grant or renew registration or for conduct that would justify refusal to issue a certificate of registration pursuant to Section 59-102-60(B).
(C) The department may suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke a person's registration if that person fails to complete at least twenty hours of continuing athlete agent education coursework biennially. The department may promulgate regulations necessary for the approval of credit hours.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 300, Section 1, eff September 8, 2004; 2005 Act No. 128, Section 18, eff July 1, 2005; 2018 Act No. 235 (H.3068), Section 1, eff May 17, 2018; 2021 Act No. 35 (S.685), Section 3, eff July 1, 2021.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 128, Section 27, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2005, and applies to all licensing and administrative hearings involving the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs."
2021 Act No. 35, Section 7, provides as follows:
"SECTION 7. This act takes effect for each institution of higher learning in this State upon the earlier of July 1, 2022, or certification by the Attorney General to the Governor of the enactment of rules consistent with the provisions contained in this act by the institution of higher learning's collegiate governing body [July 1, 2021]. Upon certification by the Attorney General, the provisions of this act are suspended until the General Assembly takes further action."
2022 Act No. 239, Section 117.172, provides as follows:
"117.172. (GP: Name Image Likeness) For Fiscal Year 2022-23, Act 35 of 2021 in its entirety pertaining to intercollegiate athlete (NIL) name, image, or likeness is suspended."
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment, in subsection (a), deleted "suspend, revoke, or"; rewrote subsection (B) relating to requests for contested case hearings by aggrieved persons; and added subsection (C) permitting the Department of Consumer Affairs to request a contested case hearing.
2018 Act No. 235, Section 1, rewrote the section.
2021 Act No. 35, Section 3, added (C).