South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 56-9-363. Forms and affidavits substantiating claims for damages; driver's license suspension hearings; appeals.
The Department of Motor Vehicles may in the administration of this article prescribe such form as it may deem necessary and require individuals to file sworn affidavits substantiating any claims for damages should the need arise. Any person whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the provisions of this article may request a contested case hearing with the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer following the hearing may file an appeal with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 467 Section 1; 2006 Act No. 381, Section 9, eff June 13, 2006; 2008 Act No. 279, Section 9, eff October 1, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 9 - Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act