South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 29 - Motor Vehicle Chop Shop, Stolen, And Altered Property Act
Section 56-29-50. Forfeiture of motor vehicle, tools, implements, or other instrumentality.
(A) The following are subject to forfeiture unless obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud and the rightful owner is known or can be identified and located:
* * *
(B) Any motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part used by any person as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section where the owner or other person in charge of the motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part is a consenting party to a violation of Section 56-29-30.
(C) Any motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, other conveyance, tool, implement, or instrumentality is not subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent.
(D) A forfeiture of a motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, or other conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party where the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission forming the ground for the forfeiture.
(E)(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record at the Department of Motor Vehicles or any other department of the State, or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property is required to be registered in the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(2) Notice of the proceeding must be given to any other person as may appear, from the facts and circumstances, to have any right, title, or interest in or to the property.
(3) The owner of the property, or any person having, or claiming right, title, or interest in the property, may within thirty days after the mailing of the notice file a verified answer to the complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.
(4) The circuit solicitor shall show at a forfeiture hearing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property was used in the commission of a violation of Section 56-29-30, or was used or possessed to facilitate the violation.
(5) Unless the circuit solicitor makes the showing required, the court shall order the property released to the owner. Where the prosecutor has made a showing, the court shall order:
(a) the property be destroyed by the agency which seized it or some other agency designated by the court;
(b) the property be delivered and retained for use by the agency which seized it or some other agency designated by the court; or
(c) any other disposition which the court considers appropriate under the circumstances.
* * *