South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Road Tax On Motor Carriers
Section 56-11-410. Imposition and calculation of tax; effect of other motor carrier taxes; Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
(A) A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450, must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 459, Section 224; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), Section 3.A, eff July 1, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 40, Section 3.A, inserted the paragraph identifiers; in (A), substituted "the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310" for "sixteen cents a gallon"; and added (B), providing that excess funds must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Section 56-11-10. Definitions.
Section 56-11-20. Enforcement of motor carrier road tax provisions; International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA).
Section 56-11-30. Applicability of other laws to administration and enforcement of motor carrier road tax.
Section 56-11-40. Examination of motor carrier books and records.
Section 56-11-50. Effect of operation of motor carrier in violation of chapter.
Section 56-11-60. Penalties and interest under International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA).
Section 56-11-210. Requirement of registration card and vehicle identification marker.
Section 56-11-220. Temporary permit; requirements; Department of Motor Vehicles authority to promulgate regulations respecting temporary permits.
Section 56-11-230. Registration card and vehicle identification application forms.
Section 56-11-240. Form and content of registration card and vehicle identification marker.
Section 56-11-250. Biennial application for registration card and vehicle identification marker.
Section 56-11-260. Term of issuance of registration card and vehicle identification marker.
Section 56-11-270. Requirement of registration in vehicle operated in state; display of identification number.
Section 56-11-280. Suspension or revocation of registration card or vehicle identification identification number.
Section 56-11-290. Penalties.
Section 56-11-415. Exemption for certain motor carriers.
Section 56-11-420. Calculation of tax as affected by reporting period; applicability of nationally recognized standards.
Section 56-11-430. Submission by motor carrier of quarterly operations reports to Department of Motor Vehicles.
Section 56-11-440. Payment of tax.
Section 56-11-450. Tax credit; refunds.
Section 56-11-490. Lien on vehicle for excise tax, penalty, and interest; legal costs.
Section 56-11-500. Use of revenue funds from tax, penalties, and interest; State Highway Fund.
Section 56-11-550. Collection and distribution of funds to International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) states.