South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Protection Of Fish
Section 50-13-675. Nongame fishing devices or gear permitted in certain bodies of freshwater.
Archery equipment, cast nets, crayfish traps, gigs, hand grabbing, landing nets (dip nets), minnow seines, minnow traps, and spears, may be used in freshwaters, except in lakes owned or managed by the department and the freshwaters of the State in Game Zone 1, to take nongame fish except for species-specific restrictions in this title. Where permitted, a recreational fisherman may fish one gill net not more than one hundred yards in length or not more than three gill nets, none of which exceeds thirty yards in length; a commercial fisherman may fish four or more gill nets. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, it is unlawful to use or possess any nongame fishing device or gear or the number not authorized by this section on the particular body of water. Nongame fishing devices, except as provided in this section, must not be used in freshwater including tributaries of rivers or creeks unless listed and regulated in this section:
(1) Ashepoo River:
(a) eel pots:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-seventy-five;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(2) Ashley River:
(a) eel pots:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-seventy-five;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(3) Black Creek; (Darlington, Florence, and Chesterfield Counties) including Lakes Robinson and Prestwood:
(a) gill nets: nongame nets in season;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-five lines with two hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(4) Black River:
(a) gill nets: nongame nets in season;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(c) traps-only from Pea House landing downstream:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-ten;
(d) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-five lines with two hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(5) Broad River:
(a) seines upstream from S.C. State Highway 34 Bridge to the North Carolina/South Carolina State line only:
(i) recreational license only-one;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(c) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(d) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(6) Bush River, Laurens County:
(a) seines:
(i) recreational license only-one;
(7) Catawba River from the Lake Wylie Dam to the Cedar Creek Dam including the in-stream reservoirs:
(a) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(b) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-two;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(8) Combahee River:
(a) eel pots:
* * *
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(21) Lake J. Strom Thurmond and Stevens Creek Reservoir:
(a) jugs:
(i) recreational license only-fifty;
(b) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(22) Lake Keowee:
(a) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(b) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(23) Lakes Marion and Moultrie, and the upper reach of the Santee River:
(a) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-twenty-five;
(b) trotlines: Hooks must have a gap or clearance between point and shank no greater than seven-sixteenths inch:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with not more than four hundred hooks on each line;
(24) Lake Murray:
(a) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(b) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(25) Lake Richard B. Russell:
(a) jugs:
(i) recreational license only-fifty;
(b) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(26) Lake Secession:
(a) jugs:
(i) recreational license only-fifty;
(b) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(27) Lake Wateree:
(a) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(b) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(28) Lake Wylie:
(a) traps:
(i) recreational license-two;
(ii) commercial license-five;
(b) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-three lines with one hundred fifty hooks maximum;
(29) Little Pee Dee River including Russ's Creek and other navigable oxbows and sloughs:
(a) gill nets: nongame nets allowed in season;
(b) set hooks:
(i) recreational license-fifty;
(ii) commercial license-fifty;
(c) trotlines:
(i) recreational license-one line with fifty hooks maximum;
(ii) commercial license-five lines with two hundred fifty hooks maximum;
* * *