South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 5-7-50. Municipalities' acquisition of land, easement or right-of-way by condemnation.
Any municipality desiring to become the owner of any land or to acquire any easement or right-of-way therein for any authorized corporate or public purpose shall have the right to condemn such land or right-of-way or easement, subject to the general law of this State, within and without the corporate limits in the county in which it is situated and in any adjoining county or counties. This authority shall not apply to any property devoted to public use; provided, however, the property of corporations not for profit organized under the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, shall not be subject to condemnation unless the municipality in which their service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in such service area and such condemnation is for that purpose. After any such condemnation, the municipality shall assume all obligations of the corporation related to the property and the facilities thereon which were condemned. Provided, however, that any incorporated municipality, or any housing or redevelopment authority now existing or hereafter established to function, may undertake and carry out slum clearance and redevelopment work in areas which are predominately slum or blighted, the preparation of such areas for reuse, and the sale or other disposition of such areas to private enterprise or to public bodies for public uses and to that end the General Assembly delegates to any incorporated municipality, or such authorities, the right to exercise the power of eminent domain as to any property essential to the plan of slum clearance and redevelopment. Any incorporated municipality, political subdivision or authority may acquire air rights or subsurface rights, both as hereinafter defined, by any means permitted by law for acquisition of real estate, including eminent domain, and may dispose of air rights and subsurface rights regardless of who or for what purpose acquired for private or public use by lease, mortgage, sale or otherwise. Air rights shall mean estates, rights and interests in the space above the surface of the ground or the surface of streets, roads, or rights-of-ways including access, support and other appurtenant rights required for the utilization thereof. Subsurface rights shall mean estates, rights and interests in the space below the surface of the ground or the surface of streets, roads, or rights-of-way including access, support and other appurtenant rights required for the utilization thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-34; 1975 (59) 692.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 7 - General Structure, Organization, Powers, Duties, Functions And Responsibilities Of All Municipalities