South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 5-37-45. Inclusion in improvement district of area in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction; exceptions.
(A)(1) The governing body may include within an improvement district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of the improvement district.
(2) Before the commencement of the construction of these improvements, a written agreement with the owner of the area to be improved must be entered into by the municipality authorizing the construction of the improvements in anticipation of the inclusion of the area which is improved in the improvement district upon such terms and conditions as the governing body agrees, including the reimbursement, as a cost of constructing improvements under this chapter, of any monies expended for the construction before and subsequent to the establishment of the improvement district. Any agreement providing for the construction of the improvements before the establishment of the improvement district must be authorized by an ordinance of the governing body, notice of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, at least seven days before the final adoption of the ordinance. Any agreements entered into in accordance with the foregoing conditions before the effective date of this section are ratified and confirmed and the area improved declared eligible for inclusion in the improvement district as proposed in the agreement.
(B) The provisions of item (2) of subsection (A) do not apply to any area proposed for inclusion within an improvement district which, within three years prior to the date of the adoption of the resolution required by Section 5-37-50, is subject to a development agreement pursuant to the South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 505 Section 3; 1999 Act No. 118, Section 2; 2001 Act No. 93, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Chapter 37 - Municipal Improvements Act Of 1999