South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 37 - Municipal Improvements Act Of 1999
Section 5-37-45. Inclusion in improvement district of area in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction; exceptions.
(A)(1) The governing body may include within an improvement district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of the improvement district.
(2) Before the commencement of the construction of these improvements, a written agreement with the owner of the area to be improved must be entered into by the municipality authorizing the construction of the improvements in anticipation of the inclusion of the area which is improved in the improvement district upon such terms and conditions as the governing body agrees, including the reimbursement, as a cost of constructing improvements under this chapter, of any monies expended for the construction before and subsequent to the establishment of the improvement district. Any agreement providing for the construction of the improvements before the establishment of the improvement district must be authorized by an ordinance of the governing body, notice of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, at least seven days before the final adoption of the ordinance. Any agreements entered into in accordance with the foregoing conditions before the effective date of this section are ratified and confirmed and the area improved declared eligible for inclusion in the improvement district as proposed in the agreement.
(B) The provisions of item (2) of subsection (A) do not apply to any area proposed for inclusion within an improvement district which, within three years prior to the date of the adoption of the resolution required by Section 5-37-50, is subject to a development agreement pursuant to the South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 505 Section 3; 1999 Act No. 118, Section 2; 2001 Act No. 93, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
Section 5-37-10. Short title; authority of municipalities.
Section 5-37-20. Definitions.
Section 5-37-25. Consent required to use revenues for improvements outside municipality where improvement district is located.
Section 5-37-30. Improvements authorized; funding sources.
Section 5-37-35. Assessments for fund improvements not to be imposed on property not located in improvement district; exception for bonds issued pursuant to Section 5-37-30.
Section 5-37-40. Establishment of improvement districts; written consent of owners.
Section 5-37-50. Resolution regarding improvement plan and public hearing.
Section 5-37-60. Publication of resolution.
Section 5-37-70. Payment of costs of improvements.
Section 5-37-80. Assessments upon property owners.
Section 5-37-90. Improvements as property of municipality; use of special assessments.
Section 5-37-100. Ordinance creating improvement district.
Section 5-37-110. Assessment roll; preparation and distribution; publication of notice; hearing of objections.
Section 5-37-120. Notice of assessment to owners; filing of objections.
Section 5-37-130. Conduct of hearings; filed assessment constitutes superior lien.
Section 5-37-140. Appeals from decisions of governing body.
Section 5-37-150. Powers are cumulative.
Section 5-37-160. Effectiveness of petition or consent and of acts taken under other laws.
Section 5-37-170. Approval required for inclusion of streets in State highway system in mall developments.
Section 5-37-180. Mall developments; streets near courthouses.