South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - Oil And Gas Exploration, Drilling, Transportation, And Production
Section 48-43-530. General powers and duties of department.
(1) The powers and duties conferred by this article shall be exercised by the Department and shall be deemed to be an essential governmental function in the exercise of the police power of the State. The Department may call upon any other state agency for consultative services and technical advice and the agencies are directed to cooperate with the Department.
(2) Registration certificates required under this article shall be issued by the Department subject to such terms and conditions as are set forth in this article and as set forth in rules and regulations promulgated by the Department as authorized herein.
(3) Whenever it becomes necessary for the State to protect the public interests under this article it shall be the duty of the Department to keep an accurate record of costs and expenses incurred and thereafter diligently to pursue the recovery of any sums so incurred from the person responsible or from the Government of the United States under any applicable federal act.
(4) The Department may bring an action on behalf of the State to enforce the liabilities imposed by this article. The Attorney General shall represent the Department in any such proceeding.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 179, Part 2, Section 24; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1236.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-43-10. Definitions.
Section 48-43-20. Waste and pollution prohibited.
Section 48-43-30. Application of chapter; authority of department.
Section 48-43-40. Matters on which public hearings are held; emergency orders; method of giving notice; rules, regulations, and orders.
Section 48-43-50. Authority to conduct hearings, summon witnesses, administer oaths, and issue subpoenas; effect of failure to comply.
Section 48-43-60. Appeals.
Section 48-43-80. Chapter inapplicable if act is done pursuant to federal or state permit.
Section 48-43-90. Construction of chapter with Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
Section 48-43-100. Approval of rules and regulations by General Assembly.
Section 48-43-310. Exploration permit required; disposition of funds collected.
Section 48-43-315. Application of article to geothermal resources.
Section 48-43-320. Allocation of allowable production.
Section 48-43-330. Establishment of spacing units for pools.
Section 48-43-340. Integration of separately owned tracts or separately owned interests.
Section 48-43-350. Hearing and orders concerning need for unit operation of one or more pools or parts.
Section 48-43-360. Submission of agreement for unit or cooperative development or operation to department.
Section 48-43-370. Permit required for drilling oil or gas well.
Section 48-43-380. Lessee's duty to lessor as to termination of oil or gas lease.
Section 48-43-390. Lease of state lands for drilling for and producing oil and gas; permits to construct deep water port facilities.
Section 48-43-510. Definitions.
Section 48-43-520. Findings and declarations of General Assembly.
Section 48-43-540. Registration certificate required to operate terminal facility; issuance of certificates; fees.
Section 48-43-550. Regulations as to removal of discharges of pollutants.
Section 48-43-560. Removal and abatement of discharge; use of federal funds; liability and rights of persons rendering assistance.
Section 48-43-570. Cooperation and responsibilities of state agencies.
Section 48-43-580. Unlawful acts; exceptions; permit for discharge of oil.
Section 48-43-590. Financial responsibility of owners or operators of terminal facilities.
Section 48-43-600. Filing of claims for damages.
Section 48-43-610. Violations and penalties.
Section 48-43-620. Department's budget for responsibilities under article; accounting for appropriated funds.
Section 48-43-810. Unlawful acts.
Section 48-43-820. Civil penalties; correction of detrimental conditions; liability to third persons.
Section 48-43-830. Punishment and penalties for aiding or abetting violations.
Section 48-43-840. Sale, purchase or the like of illegal oil, gas, or products prohibited; actions for seizure and sale.
Section 48-43-850. Injunctions.