South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 14 - The Stormwater Management And Sediment Reduction Act
Section 48-14-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(2) "District" means any soil and water conservation district created pursuant to Chapter 9 of this title.
(3) "Local government" means any county, municipality, or any combination of counties or municipalities, acting through a joint program pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(4) "Implementing agency" means the department, local government, or conservation district with the responsibility for receiving stormwater management and sediment control plans for review and approval, reviewing plans, issuing permits for land disturbing activities, and conducting inspections and enforcement actions in a specified jurisdiction.
(5) "Responsible personnel" means any foreman, superintendent, or similar individual who is the on-site person in charge of land disturbing activities.
(6) "Designated Watershed" means a watershed designated by a local government and approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and identified as having an existing or potential stormwater, sediment control, or nonpoint source pollution problem.
(7) "Erosion" means the wearing away of land surface by the action of wind, water, gravity, ice, or any combination of those forces.
(8) "Land disturbing activity" means any use of the land by any person that results in a change in the natural cover or topography that may cause erosion and contribute to sediment and alter the quality and quantity of stormwater runoff.
(9) "Person" means an individual, partnership, firm, association, joint venture, public or private corporation, trust, estate, commission, board, public or private institution, utility, cooperative, electric supplier, municipality, interstate body, the federal government, or other legal entity.
(10) "Sediment" means solid particulate matter, both mineral and organic, that has been or is being transported by water, air, ice, or gravity from its site of origin.
(11) "Stormwater management" means, for:
(a) quantitative control, a system of vegetative or structural measures, or both, that control the increased volume and rate of stormwater runoff caused by manmade changes to the land;
(b) qualitative control, a system of vegetative, structural, or other measures that reduce or eliminate pollutants that might otherwise be carried by stormwater runoff.
(12) "Stormwater Management and Sediment Control Plan" means a set of drawings, other documents, and supporting calculations submitted by a person as a prerequisite to obtaining a permit to undertake a land disturbing activity, which contains all of the information and specifications required by an implementing agency.
(13) "Stormwater runoff" means direct response of a watershed to precipitation and includes the surface and subsurface runoff that enters a ditch, stream, storm sewer, or other concentrated flow during and following the precipitation.
* * *