South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Livestock Generally
Section 47-9-730. Warning signs; contract to contain warning notice; immunity revoked for failure to comply.
(A) An equine professional and an equine activity sponsor shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning notice specified in subsection (B). These signs must be placed in a clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals, or arenas where the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor conducts equine activities or once at the primary entrance to any riding trail maintained or operated by the activity sponsor. The warning notice specified in subsection (B) must appear on the sign in black letters with each letter a minimum of one inch in height. A written contract entered into by an equine professional or by an equine activity sponsor to provide professional services, instruction, or rental of equipment, tack, or an equine to a participant, whether or not the contract involves equine activities on or off the location or site of the business of the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor, must contain in clearly readable print the warning notice specified in subsection (B).
(B) A sign and contract described in subsection (A) must contain the following warning notice:
WARNING
Under South Carolina law, an equine activity sponsor or equine professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in an equine activity resulting from an inherent risk of equine activity, pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 9 of Title 47, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976.
(C) Failure to comply with the requirements concerning warning signs and notices provided in this section prevents an equine activity sponsor or equine professional from invoking the privileges of immunity provided by this article.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 182, Section 1, eff July 1, 1993, and applies only to causes of action arising on or after this act's effective date; 2012 Act No. 142, Section 3, eff April 2, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 47 - Animals, Livestock and Poultry
Section 47-9-10. Marking, branding, or disfiguring large animals of another.
Section 47-9-20. Marking, branding, or disfiguring small animals of another.
Section 47-9-30. Use of horse, mare, or mule without permission.
Section 47-9-40. Alterations of teeth of horses or mules.
Section 47-9-50. Permit required for hauling cattle or swine at night by truck.
Section 47-9-60. Appeal of livestock and poultry facility permits.
Section 47-9-65. Polo horse performance enhancing mineral or drug compounds; certification by compounding pharmacist; penalty.
Section 47-9-210. Definitions.
Section 47-9-220. Branding is lawful.
Section 47-9-230. Earmarking.
Section 47-9-240. One brand per person.
Section 47-9-250. Separate brands of wife or minor.
Section 47-9-260. Application and fee for adoption of brand.
Section 47-9-270. Issuance of certificate.
Section 47-9-280. Recording certificate.
Section 47-9-290. Certificate as evidence of ownership of livestock; foreign certificates.
Section 47-9-300. Registered brands for livestock.
Section 47-9-330. Transfers of brands.
Section 47-9-340. Cancellation of registration.
Section 47-9-350. Revocation of registration.
Section 47-9-360. Age at which livestock should be branded.
Section 47-9-370. Witnesses required when branding purchased or acquired livestock.
Section 47-9-380. Unlawful branding.
Section 47-9-390. Brand records.
Section 47-9-400. Rules and regulations.
Section 47-9-410. Violations.
Section 47-9-710. Definitions.
Section 47-9-720. Equine liability immunity; exceptions to grant of immunity.