South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Pesticide Control Act
Section 46-13-100. Financial responsibility required for commercial applicator's license.
The director may not issue a commercial applicator's license until the applicant has furnished evidence of financial responsibility with the director which may include, but is not limited to, a surety bond or a liability insurance policy or certification protecting persons who may suffer legal damages as a result of the application of pesticides by the commercial applicator or his agents or employees.
(1) The amount of the financial responsibility provided in this section must be not less than twenty-five thousand dollars for property damage and public liability insurance. The director by regulation may increase the financial responsibility to not more than one hundred thousand dollars by category or classification. Financial responsibility must be maintained at not less than that sum at all times during the licensed period. The director must be notified ten days before a reduction or cancellation at the request of the applicant or cancellation or nonrenewal of surety financial responsibility by the surety or insurer. The director may accept a liability insurance policy or surety bond in the proper sum which has a deductible clause in an amount not exceeding one thousand dollars. If the applicant has not satisfied the requirement of the deductible clause it must not be accepted by the director unless the applicant furnishes the director with a surety bond or liability insurance which satisfies the amount of the deductible as to all claims that may arise in his application of pesticides. A surety bond or insurance policy must be issued by a company authorized to do business within this State. The bond must be filed with the department and exists for the benefit of a holder of a final judgment against the person who filed the bond for personal liability or property damages, or both, as contemplated in item (4). Aerial applicators insured or bonded under Section 55-8-50, may utilize the coverage provided by that policy or bond if the policy or bond specifically covers personal injury or property damage, or both, caused by the aerial application of pesticides in the required amount. The aerial applicator shall furnish appropriate documentation of the coverage to the director.
(2) The director may provide by regulation for self insurance.
(3) Nothing in this chapter relieves a person from liability for damage to the person or lands of another caused by the use of pesticides even though the use conforms to the regulations promulgated by the director.
(4) The insurance or bond coverage required of commercial applicators must provide specifically for personal injuries or property damages, or both, caused by the application of pesticides by the commercial applicator or his agents or employees. However, this requirement does not guarantee control of the pest for which the application is made.
HISTORY: 1975 (59) 284; 1992 Act No. 467, Section 3, eff July 1, 1992.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 46 - Agriculture
Section 46-13-10. Short title; administration.
Section 46-13-20. Definitions.
Section 46-13-30. Duties delegated to Director.
Section 46-13-40. Registration of pesticides and devices.
Section 46-13-45. Pesticide registration fees; classes of fees.
Section 46-13-50. Licensing of pesticide dealers.
Section 46-13-55. Regulation of structural pest control activity.
Section 46-13-60. Standards for certification of pesticide applicators; applicators' licenses.
Section 46-13-70. Classification of certified applicators' licenses.
Section 46-13-80. Expiration and renewal of licenses.
Section 46-13-90. Denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of licenses and certificates.
Section 46-13-110. Reporting of accidents and incidents.
Section 46-13-120. Records as to use of restricted use pesticides.
Section 46-13-130. Reciprocity.
Section 46-13-140. Exemptions from licensing requirements.
Section 46-13-150. Pesticide advisory committee.
Section 46-13-160. Information and courses of instruction.
Section 46-13-170. Inspection of premises; legal actions; "stop sale, use, or removal" orders.
Section 46-13-175. Discretion to make pesticides available for minor uses.
Section 46-13-180. Penalties.
Section 46-13-185. Prosecution of criminal violators; use of counsel.
Section 46-13-190. Subpoenas.
Section 46-13-200. Adjudication of alleged violations; disposal of condemned pesticides or devices.
Section 46-13-210. Judicial review.
Section 46-13-220. Delegation of authority to employees of Clemson University.
Section 46-13-230. Disposition of fees.
Section 46-13-240. Federal, interstate, and intrastate cooperation.