South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 96 - South Carolina Solid Waste Policy And Management Act
Section 44-96-150. Packaging; plastics.
(A) Six months after this chapter is effective, no beverage shall be sold or offered for sale within this State in a beverage container designed and constructed so that the container is opened by detaching a metal ring or tab.
* * *
(E) One year after this chapter is effective, no person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any polystyrene foam product for use in conjunction with food for human consumption unless such product is composed of material which is recyclable.
(F) Not later than eighteen months after this chapter is effective, no person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State a plastic bottle or rigid plastic container unless such bottle or container is labeled with a code identifying the appropriate resin type used to produce the structure of the container. The code shall consist of a number placed within three triangulated arrows. The three arrows shall form an equilateral triangle with the common point of each line forming each angle of the triangle at the midpoint of each arrow and rounded with a short radius. The arrowhead of each arrow shall be at the midpoint of each side of the triangle with a short gap separating the arrowhead from the base of the adjacent arrow. The triangle formed by the three arrows curved at their midpoints shall depict a clockwise path around the code number. The label shall appear on or near the bottom of the plastic container product and be clearly visible. The numbers and letters shall be as follows:
(1) for polyethylene terephthalate, the letters "PETE" and the number "1";
(2) for high density polyethylene, the letters "HDPE" and the number "2";
(3) for vinyl, the letter "V" and the number "3";
(4) for low density polyethylene, the letters 'LDPE" and the number "4";
(5) for polypropylene, the letters "PP" and the number "5";
(6) for polystyrene, the letters "PS" and the number "6"; and
(7) for any other, the letters "OTHER" and the number "7".
Nothing in this subsection may prevent a manufacturer or distributor of containers that are produced from a plastic resin not identified in this subsection from adopting a labeling code number and letter that will assist in the segregation and collection of that resin for recycling if the code number and letter used are nationally recognized industry standards.
(G) Not later than five years after this chapter is effective, the department shall make a determination as to the number of beverage containers being sold annually in this State and the percentage of such containers that are being recycled or recovered by individual category of glass, aluminum, and plastic. If the department determines that one or more categories of beverage containers are being recycled at a rate of less than twenty-five percent, the department shall submit a report to the Governor and to the General Assembly making recommendations on incentives, penalties, or both, which may include the imposition of fees to increase the recycling rate of that category to a minimum of twenty-five percent within a reasonable period of time. Seven years after this chapter is effective, the department shall make a determination, by individual category of container, as to the percentage of such containers that are being recycled. If the department determines that one or more categories of beverage containers are being recycled at a rate of less than thirty-five percent, the department shall submit a report to the Governor and to the General Assembly making recommendations, which may include the imposition of appropriate fees, to increase the recycling rate of that category to at least thirty-five percent within a reasonable period of time. The department may, by regulation, establish a program to obtain and verify the information that is necessary to make the determinations and recommendations required by this subsection.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 63, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 405, Section 12.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-96-10. Short title.
Section 44-96-20. Findings; purposes.
Section 44-96-30. Applicability.
Section 44-96-40. Definitions.
Section 44-96-50. State solid waste management policy and goals.
Section 44-96-60. State solid waste management plan; revision of plan and annual report; State Solid Waste Advisory Council.
Section 44-96-80. County or regional solid waste management plans; local government responsibilities; local Solid Waste Advisory Councils.
Section 44-96-85. Solid Waste Emergency Fund.
Section 44-96-90. Full cost disclosure.
Section 44-96-100. Violations of certain regulations; issuance of order for compliance or civil action for injunctive relief; wilful violations; penalty; additional powers and duties of department.
Section 44-96-105. Promulgation of regulations.
Section 44-96-110. Establishment of the Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling.
Section 44-96-120. Establishment of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund; Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund.
Section 44-96-130. Solid Waste Management Grant Program.
Section 44-96-140. Recycling programs of state government; state procurement policy; report of the Department of Transportation.
Section 44-96-160. Used oil.
Section 44-96-165. Independent audits of trust funds.
Section 44-96-170. Waste tires.
Section 44-96-180. Lead-acid batteries.
Section 44-96-190. Yard trash; compost.
Section 44-96-200. White goods.
Section 44-96-210. Newsprint.
Section 44-96-220. Uniform Department of Revenue collection and enforcement methods apply.
Section 44-96-235. Severability.
Section 44-96-240. Findings; purposes.
Section 44-96-250. Definitions.
Section 44-96-260. Powers and duties of the department.
Section 44-96-270. Department report on regional solid waste management facilities.
Section 44-96-280. Powers of the commissioner.
Section 44-96-290. Permitting.
* * *