South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-61-720. Definitions.
For purposes of this article:
(1) "Advanced emergency medical technician" or "AEMT" means an individual licensed with cognitive knowledge and a scope of practice that corresponds to that level in the National EMS Education Standards and National EMS Scope of Practice Model.
(2) "Adverse action" means any administrative, civil, equitable, or criminal action permitted by a state's laws which may be imposed against licensed EMS personnel by a state EMS authority or state court, including, but not limited to, actions against an individual's license such as revocation, suspension, probation, consent agreement, monitoring, or other limitation or encumbrance on the individual's practice, letters of reprimand or admonition, fines, criminal convictions, and state court judgments enforcing adverse actions by the state EMS authority.
(3) "Alternative program" means a voluntary, nondisciplinary substance abuse recovery program approved by a state EMS authority.
(4) "Certification" means the successful verification of entry-level cognitive and psychomotor competency using a reliable, validated, and legally defensible examination.
(5) "Commission" means the national administrative body of which all states that have enacted the compact are members.
(6) "Emergency medical technician (EMT)" means an individual licensed with cognitive knowledge and a scope of practice that corresponds to that level in the National EMS Education Standards and National EMS Scope of Practice Model.
(7) "Home state" means a member state where an individual is licensed to practice emergency medical services.
(8) "License" means the authorization by a state for an individual to practice as an EMT, AEMT, paramedic, or a level in between EMT and paramedic.
(9) "Medical director" means a physician licensed in a member state who is accountable for the care delivered by EMS personnel.
(10) "Member state" means a state that has enacted this compact.
(11) "Paramedic" means an individual licensed with cognitive knowledge and a scope of practice that corresponds to that level in the National EMS Education Standards and National EMS Scope of Practice Model.
(12) "Privilege to practice" means an individual's authority to deliver emergency medical services in remote states as authorized under this compact.
(13) "Remote state" means a member state in which an individual is not licensed.
(14) "Restricted" means the outcome of an adverse action that limits a license or the privilege to practice.
(15) "Rule" means a written statement by the interstate Commission promulgated pursuant to Section 44-61-820 that is of general applicability; implements, interprets, or prescribes a policy or provision of the compact; or is an organizational, procedural, or practice requirement of the Commission and has the force and effect of statutory law in a member state and includes the amendment, repeal, or suspension of an existing rule.
(16) "Scope of practice" means defined parameters of various duties or services that may be provided by an individual with specific credentials. Whether regulated by rule, statute, or court decision, scope of practice tends to represent the limits of services an individual may perform.
(17) "Significant investigatory information" means:
(a) investigative information that a state EMS authority, after a preliminary inquiry that includes notification and an opportunity to respond if required by state law, has reason to believe, if proved true, would result in the imposition of an adverse action on a license or privilege to practice; or
(b) investigative information that indicates that the individual represents an immediate threat to public health and safety regardless of whether the individual has been notified and had an opportunity to respond.
(18) "State" means any state, commonwealth, district, or territory of the United States.
(19) "State EMS Authority" means the board, office, or other agency with the legislative mandate to license EMS personnel.
HISTORY: 2018 Act No. 248 (H.4486), Section 1, eff May 18, 2018.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 61 - Emergency Medical Services