South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-56-200. Hazardous waste cleanup; definitions; implementation, enforcement, and application of federal laws; site-specific remediation standards.
(A) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
(iii) an act or omission by a third party, if the person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of the hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances and that he further took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions. Third party does not include:
(A) an employee or agent of the person; or
(B) one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the person, except where the sole contractual arrangement arose from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail.
(3) "Remediation" has the same meaning provided by Public Law 96-510, 42 U.S.C. 9601, and may include a human health risk assessment process to estimate the nature and probability of adverse health effects in humans who may be exposed to chemicals in contaminated media.
(B) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the amendments.
(C)(1) Subject to the provisions of Section 107 of Public Law 96-510 and its subsequent amendments which pursuant to this section are incorporated and adopted as the law of this State, the department is empowered to recover on behalf of the State all response costs expended from the Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund or from other sources, including specifically punitive damages in an amount at least equal to and not more than three times the amount of costs incurred by the State whether before or after the enactment of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, and its subsequent amendments.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, the provisions of the Superfund Recycling Equity Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 9627, shall apply.
(D) When conducting cleanup, removal, remediation, or any other response pursuant to this section, the Pollution Control Act, or regulations thereof, a person who proposes or is required to respond to the release of a pollutant, contaminant, or hazardous substance at a contaminated facility site must comply with one of the following standards:
(1) the unrestricted use standards applicable to each affected medium;
(2) the background standard, if the background standard exceeds the unrestricted use standards;
(3) a site-specific remediation standard for any or all of the affected media that undergo review and approval by the department pursuant to subsection (E); or
(4) any combination of remediation standards for affected media described in this subsection.
(E) Site-specific remediation standards developed for each medium and authorized by this section shall include an evaluation of remediation standards based upon the present or currently planned future use of a site. Site-specific remediation standards shall be developed in accordance with the following:
(1) for surface water, the site-specific remediation standard shall be, or shall demonstrate compliance with, water quality standards adopted by the department;
(2) for a saturated zone or groundwater, the current and probable future use of the saturated zone or groundwater must first be identified, then site-specific sources of contaminants and potential receptors must be identified. Potential receptors must be protected, controlled, or eliminated, whether the receptors are located on or off the site where the source of the contamination is located;
* * *