South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 56 - South Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Act
Section 44-56-200. Hazardous waste cleanup; definitions; implementation, enforcement, and application of federal laws; site-specific remediation standards.
(A) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Medium" or "media" includes the following portions of the environment:
(a) soil;
(b) surface water;
(c) sediments;
(d) ambient, noncontainerized air; and
(e) the saturated zone beneath surface soils commonly referred to as "groundwater".
(2) "Owner" does not include:
(a) a unit of state or local government that acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquired a title by virtue of its function as sovereign, including acquisitions made by a forfeited land commission pursuant to Chapter 59, Title 12. The exclusion provided pursuant to this item does not apply to any state or local government that voluntarily acquires a facility or has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a state or local government is subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity; or
(b) a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance and the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(i) an act of God;
(ii) an act of war; or
(iii) an act or omission by a third party, if the person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of the hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances and that he further took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions. Third party does not include:
(A) an employee or agent of the person; or
(B) one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the person, except where the sole contractual arrangement arose from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail.
(3) "Remediation" has the same meaning provided by Public Law 96-510, 42 U.S.C. 9601, and may include a human health risk assessment process to estimate the nature and probability of adverse health effects in humans who may be exposed to chemicals in contaminated media.
(B) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the amendments.
(C)(1) Subject to the provisions of Section 107 of Public Law 96-510 and its subsequent amendments which pursuant to this section are incorporated and adopted as the law of this State, the department is empowered to recover on behalf of the State all response costs expended from the Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund or from other sources, including specifically punitive damages in an amount at least equal to and not more than three times the amount of costs incurred by the State whether before or after the enactment of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, and its subsequent amendments.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, the provisions of the Superfund Recycling Equity Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 9627, shall apply.
(D) When conducting cleanup, removal, remediation, or any other response pursuant to this section, the Pollution Control Act, or regulations thereof, a person who proposes or is required to respond to the release of a pollutant, contaminant, or hazardous substance at a contaminated facility site must comply with one of the following standards:
(1) the unrestricted use standards applicable to each affected medium;
(2) the background standard, if the background standard exceeds the unrestricted use standards;
(3) a site-specific remediation standard for any or all of the affected media that undergo review and approval by the department pursuant to subsection (E); or
(4) any combination of remediation standards for affected media described in this subsection.
* * *