South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-41-460. Report of abortion performed pursuant to Section 44-41-450; patient privacy; department to issue public report; late fee for failure of facility to report; regulations.
* * *
(5) If the probable post-fertilization age was determined to be twenty or more weeks, whether the reason for the abortion was a medical emergency or fetal anomaly, and if the reason was a medical emergency, the basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a condition which so complicated her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions.
(6) If the probable post-fertilization age was determined to be twenty or more weeks, whether or not the method of abortion used was one that, in reasonable medical judgment, provided the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive and, if such a method was not used, the basis of the determination that termination of the pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions, of the woman than would other available methods.
(7) The information related to fetal heartbeat testing required pursuant to Sections 44-41-630, 44-41-660, and 44-41-690, as applicable.
(8) Whether the reason for the abortion was to preserve the health of the pregnant woman and, if so, the medical condition that the abortion was asserted to address and the medical rationale for the conclusion that an abortion was necessary to address that condition. If the reason for the abortion was other than to preserve the health of the pregnant woman, then the report must specify that maternal health was not the purpose of the abortion. This information must also be placed in the pregnant woman's medical records and maintained for at least seven years thereafter.
(B) Reports required by subsection (A) shall not contain the name or the address of the patient whose pregnancy was terminated, nor shall the report contain any other information identifying the patient, except that each report shall contain a unique medical record identifying number, to enable matching the report to the patient's medical records. Such reports must be maintained in strict confidence by the department, must not be available for public inspection, and must not be made available except:
(1) to the Attorney General or solicitor with appropriate jurisdiction pursuant to a criminal investigation;
(2) to the Attorney General or solicitor pursuant to a civil investigation of the grounds for an action under Section 44-41-480(B); or
(3) pursuant to court order in an action under Section 44-41-480.
* * *