South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 23 - Provisions Applicable To Both Mentally Ill Persons And Persons Of Intellectual Disabilities
Section 44-23-1150. Sexual misconduct with an inmate, patient, or offender.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Actor" means an employee, volunteer, agent, or contractor of a public entity that has statutory or contractual responsibility for inmates or patients confined in a prison, jail, or mental health facility. Actor includes individuals who supervise inmate labor details outside of an institution or who have supervisory responsibility for offenders on parole, probation, or other community supervision programs.
(2) "Victim" means an inmate or patient who is confined in or lawfully or unlawfully absent from a prison, jail, or mental health facility, or who is an offender on parole, probation, or other community supervision programs. A victim is not capable of providing consent for sexual intercourse or sexual contact with an actor.
(B) An actor is guilty of sexual misconduct when the actor, knowing that the victim is an inmate, offender, or patient voluntarily engages with the victim in an act of sexual intercourse, whether vaginal, oral, or anal, or other sexual contact for the purpose of sexual gratification.
(C)(1) When the sexual misconduct involves an act of sexual intercourse, whether vaginal, oral, or anal, the actor is guilty of the felony of sexual misconduct, first degree and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years.
(2) When the sexual misconduct does not involve sexual intercourse but involves other sexual contact which is engaged in for sexual gratification, the actor is guilty of the felony of sexual misconduct, second degree and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years. The term sexual contact, as used in this subsection, refers to an intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the "intimate parts", as defined in Section 16-3-651(d), of another person's body, or to the fondling of the "intimate parts" of another person's body, which is done in a manner not required by professional duties, but instead is done to demonstrate affection, sexually stimulate that person or another person, or harass that person.
(D) A person who knowingly or wilfully submits inaccurate or untruthful information concerning sexual misconduct as defined in this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of falsely reporting sexual misconduct and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than one year.
(E) A person who has knowledge of sexual misconduct who has received information in the person's professional capacity and fails to report it to the appropriate law enforcement authority, or a person who threatens or attempts to intimidate a witness is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more then five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1030; 1952 (47) 2042; 1960 (51) 1602; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 71; 1997 Act No. 136, Section 9; 2001 Act No. 68, Section 1, eff July 11, 2001.
Editor's Note
2001 Act No. 68, Section 2, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person arrested, charged, or indicted under the provision of law amended by this act must be tried and sentenced as provided by the law in force at the time of the commission of the offense."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-23-10. Definitions.
Section 44-23-20. Inapplicability to Whitten Center.
Section 44-23-40. Appeal to court from rules and regulations.
Section 44-23-210. Transfer of confined persons to or between mental health or intellectual disability facility.
Section 44-23-220. Admission of persons in jail.
Section 44-23-240. Causing unwarranted confinement.
Section 44-23-250. Signature of director of state mental health facility defined.
Section 44-23-410. Determining fitness to stand trial; time for conducting examination; extension; independent examination; competency distinguished.
Section 44-23-420. Designated examiners' report.
Section 44-23-430. Hearing on fitness to stand trial; effect of outcome.
Section 44-23-440. Finding of unfitness to stand trial shall not preclude defense on merits.
Section 44-23-450. Reexamination of finding of unfitness.
Section 44-23-460. Procedure when superintendent believes person charged with crime no longer requires hospitalization.
Section 44-23-1080. Patients and prisoners denied access to alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous weapons, and controlled substances.
Section 44-23-1100. Disclosure of copies of completed forms retained by probate judges.
Section 44-23-1110. Charges for maintenance, care, and services.
Section 44-23-1120. Liability of estate of deceased patient or trainee.
Section 44-23-1130. Contracts for care and treatment.
Section 44-23-1140. Lien for care and treatment; filing statement; limitation of action for enforcement.