South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-17-530. Appointment of counsel; examination and record.
Within three days after the petition for judicial commitment set forth in Section 44-17-510 is filed, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the person if counsel has not been retained and the court shall appoint two designated examiners, one of whom must be a licensed physician, to examine the person and report to the court their findings as to the person's mental condition and need for treatment. The examination must be made at a suitable place not likely to have a harmful effect upon the person's health. On a report of the designated examiners of refusal to submit to examination, the court shall order the person to submit to examination. If the person refuses to obey the court's order the court may require a state or local law enforcement officer to take the person into custody for a period not exceeding twenty-four hours during which time the person must be examined by the two designated examiners. The person's attorney must be notified before the person's confinement. If the examiners do not execute the certification provided for in this section within twenty-four hours, the proceeding must be terminated and the person must be released. An adequate record of the examination must be made and offered to the person's counsel. If the conclusions of the examination are that the person is mentally ill the underlying facts must be recorded as well as the conclusions. The person must be given the opportunity to request an additional examination by an independent designated examiner. If the court determines that the person is indigent the examination must be conducted at public expense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-961; 1952 Code Section 32-961; 1942 Code Section 6229; 1932 Code Section 6229; Civ. C. '22 Section 5082; Civ. C. '12 Sections 3358, 3359; Civ. C. '02 Sections 2251, 2252; 1894 (21) 825; 1920 (31) 704; 1924 (33) 1081; 1931 (37) 239; 1932 (37) 1471; 1935 (39) 85; 1952 (47) 2042; 1974 (58) 2642. 1977 Act No. 99 Section 7; 1992 Act No. 296, Section 4.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 17 - Care And Commitment Of Mentally Ill Persons