South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Local Mental Health Programs, Boards And Centers
Section 44-15-60. Establishment and membership of community mental health boards.
Every county, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental health services program, before it may come within this article, shall establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties participating. The legislative delegations and the Governor shall consider consumer and family representation, including parents of emotionally disturbed children and adolescents, when recommending and appointing members to the board. By resolution a county legislative delegation may delegate to the governing body of the county they represent the authority to recommend board members to the Governor. The resolution is not revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental Health, and the governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number of members representing each county must be proportional to its population. The term of office of each member of the community mental health board is four years and until the member's successor is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. A member of a board may be removed by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A person may serve consecutive terms.
In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.
In Dorchester County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 512 of 1996.
In Georgetown County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 515 of 1996.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1034.26; 1961 (52) 110; 1964 (53) 1875; 1979 Act No. 30; 1983 Act No. 100; 1991 Act No. 88, Section 2; 1992 Act No. 382, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 27, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1076.