South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 115 - Physicians' Patient Records Act
Section 44-115-120. Length of time records must be kept; records pertaining to minors.
Physicians shall retain their records for at least ten years for adult patients and at least thirteen years for minors. These minimum recordkeeping periods begin to run from the last date of treatment. After these minimum recordkeeping periods, the records may be destroyed.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 480, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-115-10. Short title.
Section 44-115-15. Medical records defined.
Section 44-115-20. Physician is owner of certain patient records.
Section 44-115-30. Patient's right to receive copy of medical record or have it transferred to another physician; written authorization required.
Section 44-115-40. Physician not to release records without express written consent.
Section 44-115-50. Physician may rely on representations of insurance carrier or administrator as to patient authorization to release records; immunity from liability and disciplinary action.
Section 44-115-60. Physician's release of summary or portion in lieu of full record.
Section 44-115-70. Records not to be withheld because of unpaid medical bills.
Section 44-115-80. Fees physician may charge for search and duplication of records.
Section 44-115-90. Fees for providing medical information other than copying existing documents.
Section 44-115-100. Sections 44-115-80 and 44-115-90 not applicable to requests for information made in relation to health insurance claims.
Section 44-115-110. Payment for services related to medical records a just debt; payment in advance may be required.
Section 44-115-130. Sale of medical records by physician restricted; notice of intent to sell.
Section 44-115-140. Immunity from civil, criminal, and disciplinary liability for compliance with request to release information.
Section 44-115-150. Other provisions pertaining to medical records or actions involving medical negligence not invalidated by this chapter.
Section 44-115-160. Mammogram report requirements.