South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Medical And Hospital Care
Section 43-7-220. Petition for attachment; effective date of order.
The director of the county social services department or the chief administrator of any county operated hospital hereinafter referred to as petitioner, upon alleging in a verified petition, (a) that there was expended for the previous fiscal year in the county where the medical care was rendered, twenty-four percent of the total operating budget for such county, public funds for the hospitalization, medical care and treatment of persons in a sum in excess of twenty-four percent of the total operating budget for such county, (b) that the person or someone for whom he is legally responsible has received medical care, excluding doctor's fees, in a stated amount, (c) that the cost of this care has been paid by the county, (d) that the person is gainfully employed, (e) that the person is indebted to the county for the cost of medical care received, (f) that the name of the person's employer and the approximate amount of the person's average weekly gross wage, and (g) that the county has not been paid for the cost of the medical care rendered, may apply to the court of common pleas or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction in the county where the person is employed, for an order requiring the employer of such person, to withhold from his wages, fees or commissions due or to become due, a sum not to exceed fifteen percent of the average gross weekly wage earned by such person each week, and to pay whatever amount so collected over to the petitioner once a month until the amount found to be due has been paid in full. The order shall not become effective until twenty days after the order has been served on all respondents as hereinafter designated.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 71-145.1; 1964 (53) 2194; 1972 (57) 2382.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-7-20. State Department shall secure Federal funds.
Section 43-7-50. Payments for professional services under State Medicaid Program shall be uniform within State.
Section 43-7-60. False claim, statement, or representation by medical provider prohibited; violation is a misdemeanor; penalties.
Section 43-7-70. False statement or representation on application for assistance prohibited; violation is a misdemeanor; penalties.
Section 43-7-80. Provider required to keep separate accounts and records; violation is a misdemeanor; penalties.
Section 43-7-90. Enforcement of Sections 43-7-60 to 43-7-80.
Section 43-7-210. Right to attach wages, fees and commissions of medical care recipients and persons liable for expenses.
Section 43-7-230. Service of summons, petition and order on employee and employer; answers.
Section 43-7-240. Time for showing cause for dismissal; grounds for dismissal without prejudice.
Section 43-7-250. Production of payroll records and other information.
Section 43-7-260. Appeals.
Section 43-7-270. Return of money wrongfully withheld with interest and attorney's fee.
Section 43-7-280. Deduction from payments for employer's services.
Section 43-7-410. Definitions.
Section 43-7-420. Assignment of rights to department; presumption of receipt of information regarding requirement for consequences or assignment.
Section 43-7-430. Subrogation of rights to department.
Section 43-7-440. Enforcement and superiority of department's subrogation rights; provider assistance in identification of third parties liable for medical costs; ineffectiveness of certain insurance provisions.
Section 43-7-450. Claims or actions pending or brought before June 11, 1986.
Section 43-7-460. Recovery of medical assistance paid from estates of certain individuals.
Section 43-7-465. Insurers providing coverage to persons receiving Medicaid; requirements for doing business in State.