South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 43-5-1170. Time limited welfare and exceptions.
To emphasize that welfare is temporary assistance in time of trouble, the department shall apply to the federal government for a waiver authorizing assistance in the Aid to Families with Dependent Children Program (AFDC) to be limited to no more than twenty-four months out of one hundred and twenty months and no more than sixty months in a lifetime except when:
(1) the head of household is permanently and totally disabled, whether physical or mental;
(2) the head of household is providing full-time care for a disabled individual in the home;
(3) the parent of the child for whom assistance is received is a minor under the age of eighteen who has not completed high school. Assistance must be provided for a period of up to twenty-four months after the minor parent attains the age of eighteen or completes high school, whichever occurs first;
(4) the individual is involved in an approved training program which will not be completed by the twenty-fourth month. However, no extension may be granted beyond the thirtieth month except with the express permission of the county director;
(5) the adult head of household is not the parent of the child and is not included in the assistance check;
(6) the adult head of household is providing a home for and caring for a child whom the department has determined to be abandoned by his or her parents and for whom the alternative placement is foster care;
(7) child care or transportation is not reasonably available;
(8) The recipient can establish by clear and convincing evidence to the department that the recipient has fully complied with the recipient's agreement with the department including:
(a) diligently seeking all available employment and following up on all employment opportunities known to the Department of Employment and Workforce or related state agencies for which the recipient is qualified;
(b) demonstrating a willingness to relocate as provided in Part III, Section 4;
(c) cooperating fully with all state agencies in order to strive to become gainfully employed; and the department is satisfied that no available employment reasonably exists for the recipient and that there is no other means of support reasonably available to the recipient's family. Every sixty days the department shall conduct a review of the recipient's compliance with the requirements of this item. Under this review, assistance provided pursuant to this item may only be extended for up to an additional twelve months. At the end of the twelve-month extension, assistance may only be provided with the express permission of the county director who must certify that the person is engaged in education, training, or other employment-related activities.
No sooner than sixty and no later than ninety days after an AFDC recipient's benefits are terminated under the time limits for the receipt of AFDC as provided for in this section, the department shall conduct an assessment of and make recommendations, as appropriate, for the health and well-being of the children in the care and custody of the former AFDC recipient.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 102, Part IV, Section 1, approved June 12, 1995 and takes effect ninety days after receipt of approval of a federal waiver authorizing the department to implement these provisions or ninety days after federal law permits implementation; 1996 Act No. 452, Section 15, eff July 1, 1996.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Chapter 5 - Public Aid, Assistance And Relief Generally