South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 21 - Division And Advisory Council On Aging
Section 43-21-10. Department on Aging created; Advisory Council on Aging; membership, qualifications; appointment; election of chair; compensation and meetings of council; rules and procedures.
There is created the Department on Aging. The department must be supported by an Advisory Council on Aging consisting of one member from each of the ten planning and service areas and five members from the State at large. The director of the department shall provide statewide notice that nominations may be submitted to the director from which the Governor shall appoint the members of the council. The members must be citizens of the State who have an interest in and a knowledge of the problems of an aging population. In making appointments to the council, consideration must be given to assure that the council is composed of appointees who are diverse in age, who are able and disabled, and who are active leaders in organizations and institutions that represent different concerns of older citizens and their families. The chair must be elected by the members of the advisory council from its members for a term of two years and until a successor is elected. Members of the council shall serve without compensation but shall receive mileage and subsistence authorized by law for members of boards, commissions, and committees. The advisory council shall meet at least once each quarter and special meetings may be called at the discretion of the director of the department. Rules and procedures must be adopted by the council for the governance of its operations and activities.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 71-300.21; 1971 (57) 385; 1986 Act No. 428, Section 1, eff July 1, 1986; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1016, eff July 1, 1993; 1995 Act No. 30, Section 1, eff April 10, 1995; 2008 Act No. 273, Section 7, eff June 4, 2008; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 25C, eff July 1, 2009; 2018 Act No. 261 (S.107), Pt I, Section 6, eff January 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 261, Section 6, in the first sentence, substituted "the Department on Aging" for "in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, the Division on Aging"; in the second sentence, substituted "The department" for "The division" and deleted "under the Division on Aging" following "planning and service areas"; in the third sentence, substituted "The director of the department" for "The director of the division" and substituted "Governor" for "Lieutenant Governor" following "to the director from which the"; and in the eighth sentence, substituted "department" for "division" at the end.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-21-20. Terms of members; vacancies; termination of appointments.
Section 43-21-30. Reserved.
Section 43-21-40. Department shall be State agency to implement and administer aging programs of Federal Government; powers and duties generally.
Section 43-21-45. Area agencies on aging; focal points; duties of focal points.
Section 43-21-50. Receipt of grants-in-aid, gifts or the like; title to property received.
Section 43-21-60. Submission and contents of annual report.
Section 43-21-70. Employment of director.
Section 43-21-80. Appointment and compensation of personnel and consultants.
Section 43-21-100. Preparation and approval of budget.
Section 43-21-110. Annual appropriation.
Section 43-21-120. Coordinating council.
Section 43-21-130. Long Term Care Council; membership; meetings; reports.
Section 43-21-140. Purpose and duties of council.
Section 43-21-150. Educational and informational program.
Section 43-21-160. Eldercare Trust Fund created; funding; purpose; administration.
Section 43-21-170. Administration of Eldercare Trust Fund; powers of department.
Section 43-21-180. Portion of fund available for disbursement.
Section 43-21-190. Model legislature on aging issues.
Section 43-21-200. Physicians trained in geriatrics or geropsychiatry; student loan repayment program; Physician Advisory Board created to review applicants.