South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Compensation And Payment
Section 42-9-410. Reimbursement from Second Injury Fund for employee who becomes totally and permanently disabled in a subsequent injury; notice of preexisting permanent impairment.
(a) When an employee shall become totally and permanently disabled under Section 42-9-10, because of the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg or the vision of an eye in a subsequent injury under Section 42-9-150 or 42-9-170, he may receive from the employer compensation and medical care provided by this title for total and permanent disability, and the employer shall be reimbursed a portion of the cost thereof from the Second Injury Fund as herein provided.
(b) If the loss of the member or eyesight is not caused or contributed to by any of the conditions defined as "permanent physical impairment" in Section 42-9-400, the employer shall be responsible to pay such compensation and provide such medical care as is required by Sections 42-9-150 or 42-9-170 and 42-15-60, and the employer shall thereafter be reimbursed by the Second Injury Fund for the cost of such further compensation and medical care as the injured employee shall receive under this chapter.
(c) If the loss of the member or eyesight is caused or contributed to by any of the conditions defined in Section 42-9-400 as "permanent physical impairment," the employer shall pay the compensation and medical expense for seventy-eight weeks as required by subsection (a) of Section 42-9-400 and thereafter the employer shall be reimbursed from the Second Injury Fund for such further compensation or medical expense as the employer shall provide for the employee under this chapter.
(d) In order to receive additional benefits from the Second Injury Fund as permitted by Sections 42-9-150 and 42-9-170, the employer shall establish that he had knowledge of the employee's preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the time of the subsequent injury by accident, unless the employer can establish that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-601.1; 1974 (58) 2237, 2758; 1982 Act No. 314, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 73, Section 23, eff June 25, 2003.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
Section 42-9-5. Basis for award.
Section 42-9-10. Amount of compensation for total disability; what constitutes total disability.
Section 42-9-20. Amount of compensation for partial disability.
Section 42-9-30. Schedule of period of disability and compensation.
Section 42-9-35. Evidence of preexisting injury or condition.
Section 42-9-40. Compensation for hernia.
Section 42-9-60. Injury or death occasioned by intoxication or wilful intention of employee; burden of proof.
Section 42-9-90. Increase in compensation which is not paid when due.
Section 42-9-110. Persons conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent.
Section 42-9-120. Determination and requirements of other cases of dependency.
Section 42-9-130. Division of death benefit when there is more than one dependent.
Section 42-9-140. Payment when deceased employee leaves no dependents or partial dependents.
Section 42-9-150. Employees with permanent disability or injury from service in Armed Forces or previous employment; entitlement to compensation; additional benefits.
Section 42-9-160. Amount of compensation for employee injured while drawing compensation for previous disability in same employment.
Section 42-9-170. Permanent injury after sustaining another permanent injury in same employment; entitlement to compensation; extension of period of payment.
Section 42-9-190. No compensation to injured employee refusing suitable employment.
Section 42-9-200. Dates on which compensation commences.
Section 42-9-210. Deduction from compensation of payments made by employer when not due and payable.
Section 42-9-220. Manner in which compensation paid.
Section 42-9-230. Date on which compensation payable under agreement becomes due.
Section 42-9-240. Date on which compensation payable under award becomes due.
Section 42-9-250. Payment of compensation monthly or quarterly authorized.
Section 42-9-260. Notice to commission when payments have begun; suspension or termination of payments.
Section 42-9-270. Notice of final payment; penalty for failure to give notice.
Section 42-9-280. Payment of unpaid balance of compensation when employee dies.
Section 42-9-290. Amount of compensation for death of employee due to accident.
Section 42-9-301. Lump-sum payments.
Section 42-9-310. Trustees may administer lump-sum settlements.
Section 42-9-320. Persons who may receive and receipt for payments; discharge of liability of employer on receipt.
Section 42-9-330. Exercise of rights for incompetent or infant employees.
Section 42-9-340. Effect of payment in good faith to junior dependents.
Section 42-9-350. Payment of compensation of employee working for several employers at time of injury.
Section 42-9-360. Assignments of compensation; exemptions from claims of creditors and taxes.
Section 42-9-370. Preferences or priorities of rights of compensation.
Section 42-9-390. Voluntary settlements.
Section 42-9-400. Reimbursement from Second Injury Fund when disability substantially greater or caused by aggravation of preexisting impairment.
Section 42-9-430. Workers' compensation benefits.
Section 42-9-440. Suspected false statements or misrepresentations to be reported to Insurance Fraud Division of Office of Attorney General.
Section 42-9-450. Employer's representatives to pay by check or electronic payment systems.