South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 42-1-360. Exemption of casual employees and certain other employments.
This title does not apply to:
(1) a casual employee, as defined in Section 42-1-130;
(2) any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period;
(3) a state and county fair association, unless the employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380;
(4) an agricultural employee, unless the agricultural employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380;
(5) a railroad, railroad employee, railway express company, or railway express company employee; nor may this title be construed to repeal, amend, alter, or affect in any way the laws of this State relating to the liability of a railroad or railway express company for an injury to a respective employee;
(6) a person engaged in selling any agricultural product for a producer of them on commission or for other compensation, paid by a producer, when the product is prepared for sale by the producer;
(7) a licensed real estate sales person engaged in the sale, leasing, or rental of real estate for a licensed real estate broker on a straight commission basis and who has signed a valid independent contractor agreement with the broker;
(8) a federal employee in this State;
(9) an individual who owns or holds under a bona fide lease-purchase or installment-purchase agreement a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle, referred to as "vehicle", and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides that vehicle and the individual's services as a driver to a motor carrier. For purposes of this item, any lease-purchase or installment-purchase of the vehicle may not be between the individual and the motor carrier referenced in this title, but it may be between the individual and an affiliate, subsidiary, or related entity or person of the motor carrier, or any other lessor or seller. Where the lease-purchase or installment-purchase is between the individual and an affiliate, subsidiary, or related entity or person of the motor carrier, or any other lessor or seller, the vehicle acquisition or financing transaction must be on terms equal to terms available in customary and usual retail transactions generally available in the State. This individual is considered an independent contractor and not an employee of the motor carrier under this title. The individual and the motor carrier to whom the individual contracts or leases the vehicle mutually may agree that the individual or workers, or both, is covered under the motor carrier's workers' compensation policy or authorized self-insurance if the individual agrees to pay the contract amounts requested by the motor carrier. Under any such agreement, the independent contractor or workers, or both, must be considered an employee of the motor carrier only for the purposes of this title and for no other purposes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-107; 1952 Code Section 72-107; 1942 Code Section 7035-16; 1936 (39) 1231; 1937 (40) 153, 613; 1939 (41) 323; 1961 (52) 412; 1972 (57) 2339, 3073; 1974 (58) 2265; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, Section 8, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that occur on or after that date.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
Section 42-1-10. Short title.
Section 42-1-20. Application of definitions.
Section 42-1-30. "Adoption" and "adopted" defined.
Section 42-1-40. "Average weekly wages" defined.
Section 42-1-50. "Average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year" defined.
Section 42-1-60. "Carrier" and "insurer" defined.
Section 42-1-70. "Child", "grandchild", "brother" and "sister" defined.
Section 42-1-80. "Commission" defined.
Section 42-1-90. "Commission" defined; reference to administrative or judicial department.
Section 42-1-100. "Compensation" defined.
Section 42-1-110. "Death" defined.
Section 42-1-120. "Disability" defined.
Section 42-1-130. "Employee" defined.
Section 42-1-140. "Employer" defined.
Section 42-1-150. "Employment" defined.
Section 42-1-160. "Injury" and "personal injury" defined.
Section 42-1-170. "Parent" defined.
Section 42-1-172. Definitions.
Section 42-1-175. "Surviving spouse" defined.
Section 42-1-310. Presumption of acceptance of provisions of title.
Section 42-1-315. Applicability of title respecting work-related injuries to program participants.
Section 42-1-320. Applicability to public entities and their employees.
Section 42-1-380. Waiver of exemption by employer.
Section 42-1-390. Withdrawal of waiver of exemption by employer.
Section 42-1-400. Liability of owner to workmen of subcontractor.
Section 42-1-410. Liability of contractor to workmen of subcontractor.
Section 42-1-415. Representation of coverage; reimbursement from Uninsured Employers' Fund.
Section 42-1-420. Liability of subcontractor to workmen of sub-subcontractor.
Section 42-1-430. Construction of title when proceedings are against owner or contractor.
Section 42-1-440. Indemnity of principal contractor.
Section 42-1-450. Workman may recover from subcontractor.
Section 42-1-460. Contracts subject to title.
Section 42-1-470. Coverage of prisoners and convicts generally.
Section 42-1-480. Coverage for inmates of the State Department of Corrections.
Section 42-1-490. Payments to claimant-inmates of State Department of Corrections.
Section 42-1-500. County or municipal prisoners.
Section 42-1-505. Coverage of convicted persons under custody or supervision of Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services.
Section 42-1-520. Defenses available to employer operating under title when employee is not so operating.
* * *