South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Fund Act
Section 41-43-160. Loan programs; authorized purposes; authority's powers as to loans.
The authority may utilize any of its program funds to establish loan programs pursuant to this section for the purpose of reducing the cost of capital to business enterprises which meet the eligibility requirements of Section 41-43-150. Proceeds of loans under this section are utilized: (i) to acquire, by construction or purchase, land and buildings or other improvements thereon, machinery, equipment, office furnishings or other depreciable assets, or for research and design costs, legal and accounting fees, or other expenses in connection with the acquisition or construction thereof; or (ii) for the research, testing, and developing of new products, machinery, equipment, and industrial or commercial processes, and the initial marketing thereof. Loan proceeds also may be used to finance working capital. The authority shall require as a condition of each loan made pursuant to this section that the loan must be serviced by a loan administrator which meets criteria established by the authority.
The authority may make direct loans to any eligible business enterprises upon terms which require the proceeds of the loan to be used for qualified purposes and upon such other terms and conditions as the authority may require.
The authority may make loans to lending institutions upon terms and conditions which require each lending institution to disburse the loan proceeds for new loans to eligible businesses for qualified purposes in an aggregate principal amount of not less than the amount of the loan. The authority must require of each lender to which it has made a loan evidence satisfactory to it of the making of new loans which satisfy the requirements of this item and of the regulations of the authority. In this connection, the authority, through its agents, may inspect the books and records of such lender to verify that the requirements are being met.
The authority must require that each lender receiving a loan pursuant to this section issue and deliver to the authority evidence of its indebtedness to the authority which constitutes a general obligation of the lender. The evidence of indebtedness must bear a date, time of maturity, be subject to prepayment, and contain any other provisions consistent with this section and related to protecting the security of the authority's investment and the bonds issued by the authority in connection with such loan.
* * *