South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 82 - Liquid Petroleum Gas
Section 40-82-10. Board creation, composition, terms, meetings and affirmative vote requirements.
(A) There is created the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board composed of seven members appointed by the Governor. One appointee must be a fireman, two must be liquefied petroleum gas dealers licensed under this chapter, one must be licensed under this chapter in any other classification, one must be a representative of the insurance industry, and two must be members of the public who do not possess a pecuniary interest in an entity engaged in a business directly involving liquefied petroleum gas. Board members from the general public may be nominated by an individual, group, or association and must be appointed by the Governor in accordance with Section 40-1-45.
(B) The chairman must be elected for a one-year term. Terms of office for members are for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired term. The board shall meet at least annually and not more than once a month. All meetings must be scheduled at the call of the chairman. All members shall receive mileage, per diem, and subsistence as provided by law for members of boards, committees, and commissions for days on which they transact official business, to be paid from the General Fund of the State. The department's Office of State Fire Marshal shall provide administrative support as required by the board to perform its prescribed functions. The State Fire Marshal is an official consultant and is authorized to attend all meetings.
(C) No action may be taken by the board except upon the affirmative vote of four members.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 128, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-82-5. Applicability and conflicts with Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40.
Section 40-82-20. Definitions.
Section 40-82-30. Unlawful acts without license; exemption.
Section 40-82-50. Department to provide administrative and other support of board operations and activities.
Section 40-82-60. Rules and regulations.
Section 40-82-70. Board powers and duties.
Section 40-82-80. Investigating complaints and violations; inspections; compelling attendance of witnesses.
Section 40-82-90. Investigation results and hearings.
Section 40-82-100. Cease and desist orders; petitioning for equitable relief.
Section 40-82-115. Board jurisdiction.
Section 40-82-120. Violations and disciplinary actions.
Section 40-82-130. Licensure denials.
Section 40-82-140. Prior criminal record as ground for denying license.
Section 40-82-150. Voluntary surrender of license.
Section 40-82-160. Appeal.
Section 40-82-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution.
Section 40-82-180. Collection and enforcement regarding costs and fines.
Section 40-82-190. Confidentiality and privileged communications.
Section 40-82-200. Criminal violations and penalties.
Section 40-82-210. Civil penalties and injunctive relief.
Section 40-82-220. License application requirements for various persons or entities; renewal.
Section 40-82-230. Examinations and equivalencies.
Section 40-82-240. Dealer storage capacities and waiver.
Section 40-82-250. General liability insurance.
Section 40-82-260. Dealer ascertainment of reseller's license.
Section 40-82-270. Notifying supplier concerning installation and servicing of system; notice regarding alterations or modifications.
Section 40-82-280. Orders concerning hazardous conditions; penalties.
Section 40-82-290. Grounding electrical circuits or appliances.
Section 40-82-300. Safety cut-off valves on certain heating appliances.
Section 40-82-310. Reporting fires and explosions.
Section 40-82-320. Manufacturing by-products exempt.
Section 40-82-330. Severability.