South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-75-520. Licensed psycho-educational specialist practice; description.
(A) The practice of a licensed psycho-educational specialist is the utilization of a unique blend of training, incorporating skills and knowledge of psychology and education, to provide services addressing the educational, personal, and social needs of children and adolescents through assessment, intervention, consultation, counseling, information and referral, planning, training, and supervision in return for compensation. The practice of a licensed psycho-educational specialist includes:
(1) conducting psycho-educational assessments of individual needs using formal and informal psycho-educational measurement techniques including standardized measures of intelligence, aptitude, achievement, skills, development, personality traits, personal and social adjustment, interests, functional assessment, direct observation, interviews with parents, teachers, and other professionals, family histories, ecological data, criterion referenced measures, and curriculum-based assessment;
(2) interpreting assessment data and design and, when appropriate, providing interventions as indicated by the information;
(3) participating in instructional support and intervention teams;
(4) providing group and individual educational counseling for problems of learning, school adjustment, and academic performance;
(5) evaluating information and determining the need for referral to appropriate specialists and supportive services;
(6) providing consultation to clients, parents, teachers, school administrators, school systems, and professional colleagues;
(7) assisting in designing, planning, and developing instructional programs and curriculum;
(8) supervising the work of other licensed psycho-educational specialists.
(B) Whenever important aspects of a case fall outside the licensed psycho-educational specialist's competence, the specialist must obtain appropriate consultations and referrals. A licensed psycho-educational specialist must not attempt to diagnose, prescribe for, treat, or advise a client with reference to a complaint which is outside the scope of practice as provided for in this article.
(C) A licensed psycho-educational specialist employed by a school district may provide private sector services to students living within that district if the:
(1) parent, guardian, surrogate, or adult client is informed in writing, before services are provided, of the individual's eligibility for free services of the same kind from the school district;
(2) client is not a student assigned to any school to which the licensed psycho-educational specialist is assigned;
(3) parent, guardian, surrogate, or adult client is informed that the licensed psycho-educational specialist may not function as an independent evaluator;
(4) licensed psycho-educational specialist does not provide private sector services during hours of contracted employment with a school district;
(5) licensed psycho-educational specialist does not use his or her position within a school district to offer or promote private sector services;
(6) licensed psycho-educational specialist does not utilize tests, materials, or services belonging to the school district in providing private sector services.
(D) School districts employing licensed psycho-educational specialists on a contractual basis during the school year may require, upon contract renewal, notification of intent to perform psycho-educational services in the private sector.
(E) Persons whose practice is covered in this section shall use the title "Licensed Psycho-educational Specialist" in any advertisement, solicitation, or other written contract with members of the public. The term "South Carolina Department of Education Certified in School Psychology", along with the certificate number, must be used only in conjunction with the title "Licensed Psycho-educational Specialist", and only on letterhead, on business cards, and as a signature line in reports written for South Carolina Department of Education schools or private schools.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 75 - Professional Counselors, Marriage And Family Therapists, And Licensed Psycho-educational Specialists