South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-69-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Animal" means an animal that is not a human and includes fowl, birds, reptiles, and fish which are wild or domestic, living or dead.
(2) "Board" means the South Carolina State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners.
(3) "Direct supervision" means that a veterinarian currently licensed to practice veterinary medicine in this State is available on the premises and within immediate vocal communication of the supervisee.
(4) "Emergency clinic" means a facility having as its primary function the receiving, treatment, and monitoring of emergency patients during its specified hours of operation.
(5) "Emergency hospital" means a facility whose primary function is the receiving, treatment, and monitoring of emergency patients during its specified hours of operation and includes the confinement of emergency patients.
(6) "Immediate supervision" means that a licensed veterinarian is within direct eyesight and hearing range.
(7) "Indirect supervision" means the supervising licensed veterinarian is available for immediate voice contact by telephone, radio, or other means, and shall provide consultation and review of cases at the veterinary facility.
(8) "Investigative Review Committee" (IRC) means an investigative review panel appointed by the board chairman, in consultation with the other members of the board. The IRC must be comprised of four members who are former board members or other experienced licensed veterinarians. The board chairman must appoint the Chairman of the IRC. Veterinarian members of the IRC must have a current license issued pursuant to this chapter to be eligible to serve. The IRC shall review any complaint against a licensed veterinarian or veterinary technician and make a recommendation as to whether the board should proceed with formal action. The board must consider the recommendation of the IRC, but the final determination whether to proceed with formal action must be made by the board.
(9) "License" means any permit, approval, registration, or certificate issued by the board.
(10) "Licensed veterinarian" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice veterinary medicine in this State.
(11) "Licensed veterinary technician" means a person who has received a degree in animal health technology from an American Veterinary Medical Association accredited school offering a program in animal health technology and who has been licensed to practice in this State. This person must be knowledgeable in the care and handling of animals, in the basic principles of normal and abnormal life processes, and in routine laboratory and clinical procedures. The performance of the licensed veterinary technician must be under the supervision of a veterinarian licensed to practice in this State.
(12) "Mobile facility" means a vehicle with special medical or surgical facilities or a vehicle suitable only for making house or farm calls.
(13) "Practice of veterinary medicine" means to:
(a) diagnose, prescribe, or administer a drug, medicine, biologic, appliance, or application or treatment of whatever nature for the cure, prevention, or relief of a wound, fracture, or bodily injury or disease of an animal;
(b) perform a surgical operation, including cosmetic surgery, upon an animal;
(c) perform a manual procedure for the diagnosis or treatment for sterility or infertility of an animal, including embryo transplants;
(d) offer, undertake, represent, or hold oneself out as being qualified to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for an animal disease, pain, injury, deformity, or physical condition;
(e) use words, letters, or titles in such connection or under such circumstances as to induce the belief that the person using them is engaged in the practice of veterinary medicine.
(14) "School of veterinary medicine" means a veterinary school or college that offers the D.V.M. or equivalent degree and whose course of study conforms to the standards required for accreditation by the American Veterinary Medical Association and approved by the board.
(15) "Telemedicine" is an audio, video, or data communication of medical information.
(16) "Temporary license" means temporary permission to practice veterinary medicine or animal technology issued pursuant to this chapter.
(17) "Therapeutic options or alternate therapies" means, but is not limited to, the veterinary practice of acupuncture, manipulation and adjustment, magnetic field therapy, holistic medicine, homeopathy, herbology
aturopathy, massage, and physical therapy.
(18) "Veterinarian" means a person who has received a doctor's degree or equivalent in veterinary medicine.
(19) "Veterinary aide" means a nurse, attendant, intern, technician, or other employee of a veterinarian, other than a licensed veterinary technician.
(20) "Veterinary medicine" includes veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry, and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine.
(21) "Veterinary student preceptee" means a person who is a student enrolled and in good standing in a recognized college of veterinary medicine. The student's presence in a practice may be as part of a normal preceptorship program of the college or as an informal arrangement between the student and a veterinarian licensed by the board.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 294, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1962 Code Section 56-1552; 1974 (58) 2769; 1984 Act No. 457.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 69 - Veterinarians