South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 60 - South Carolina Real Estate Appraiser License And Certification Act
Section 40-60-330. Registration; requirements.
(A)(1) A person may not directly or indirectly engage or attempt to engage in business as an appraisal management company, or directly or indirectly engage or attempt to perform appraisal management services, or advertise or hold himself out as engaging in or conducting business as an appraisal management company without first obtaining a registration issued by the board under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
(7) certification that the entity seeking registration has a system and process in place to verify that a person being added to the appraiser panel of the appraisal management company holds a certification or license in good standing in this State pursuant to the South Carolina Real Estate Appraisers Act;
(8) certification that the applicant has a system in place to review the work of all certified or licensed appraisers who are independent contractors and perform real estate appraisal services for the appraisal management company on a periodic basis to validate that the real estate appraisal services are being conducted pursuant to Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisals Practice;
(9) certification that the entity maintains a detailed record of each service request that it receives and the certified or licensed appraisers who are independent contractors and who perform the real estate appraisal services for the appraisal management company;
(10) an irrevocable consent to service of process;
(11) a detailed statement of current financial condition of the entity on a form approved by the board or a surety bond in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, whichever the registering appraisal management company selects;
(12) authorization for the board to conduct a criminal background check of all controlling persons and any individual who owns ten percent or more of the appraisal management company; and
(13) certification that the person has a system in place to require that appraisals are conducted independently and free from inappropriate influence and coercion, as required by the appraisal independence standards established under Section 129E of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1639e.
(C) A change of an entity's name, address, organizational status, or federal identification number must be reported to the department within fifteen days. Failure to do so may result in registration cancellation and the requirement of the new entity to submit an initial application and meet all requirements for registration.
(D) The board shall review and approve or deny the registration of an appraisal management company.
(E) The registration requirement provided in subsection (B)(11), whether a financial statement or a surety bond is selected, does not apply to individual appraisers or individual appraisers serving on an appraisal panel of an appraisal management company. Appraisal management companies shall be responsible for any cost of a surety bond as required by subsection (B)(11).
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 32 (S.279), Section 1, eff May 10, 2017; 2018 Act No. 197 (S.877), Sections 1 and 3, eff May 15, 2018.
Editor's Note
2017 Act No. 32, Section 5, provides as follows:
* * *