South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 58 - Licensing Of Mortgage Brokers Act
Section 40-58-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Act as a mortgage broker" means to act, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, by: (i) soliciting, processing, placing, or negotiating a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or deposit
* * *
(37) "Soliciting, processing, placing, or negotiating a mortgage loan" means, for compensation or gain or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, accepting or offering to accept an application for a mortgage loan, assisting or offering to assist in the processing of an application for a mortgage loan, soliciting or offering to solicit a mortgage loan, or negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a mortgage loan.
(38) "Tablefunding" means a settlement at which a loan is funded by a contemporaneous advance of loan funds and an assignment of the loan to the person advancing the funds.
(39) "TILA" means the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq., and regulations adopted pursuant to it including, but not limited to, the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule.
(40) "Unique identifier" means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(41) "Qualified loan originator" means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter.
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 67, Section 5; 2010 Act No. 287, Section 1, eff June 29, 2010; 2017 Act No. 93 (S.366), Section 10, eff September 16, 2017; 2022 Act No. 173 (S.637), Section 2, eff May 16, 2022.
Editor's Note
2009 Act No. 67 Section 7 provides as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided herein, this act is effective January 1, 2010, except that the definition of 'mortgage loan originator' does not include an individual servicing a mortgage loan as that term is defined in Section 37-22-110(22) and Section 40-58-20(20) until July 31, 2011."
Prior Laws:1988 Act No. 544; 1993 Act No. 172, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 430, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 336, Sections 3A, 3B, 12; 2005 Act No. 7, Section 1.
2010 Act No. 287, Section 3, provides as follows:
"Any provision of this act deemed by HUD to conflict with its interpretation of the SAFE Act, provided for in Section 1508 of Title V of The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Public Law 110-289, must be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with HUD's interpretation of the SAFE Act. If any provision of this act cannot be interpreted, applied, or amended in such a way so as to comply with the SAFE Act, that provision must be severed from the act and shall not affect the remainder of the act's compliance with the SAFE Act. The regulating authority shall adopt emergency regulations or take other actions necessary to ensure compliance with the SAFE Act and the regulating authority's continued jurisdiction over and supervision of the mortgage business in this State."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment added the definition for "qualified loan originator".
* * *