South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 57 - Real Estate Brokers, Salesmen, And Property Managers
Section 40-57-510. Manager or property manager-in-charge license.
(A) To be eligible for licensure as a property manager or property manager-in-charge, an applicant must:
* * *
(C) As a condition for and before applying to the commission for licensure, an applicant for a property manager or property manager-in-charge license shall provide proof to the commission of having met the following educational requirements, in addition to the other requirements of this chapter:
(1) for a property manager license:
(a) completion of thirty hours of classroom instruction in property management principles and practices; or
(b) evidence of holding a juris doctor degree, a bachelor of law degree, a baccalaureate degree or a master's degree with a major in real estate or housing from an accredited college or university, or completion of another course of study approved by the commission; and
(2) for a property manager-in-charge license:
(a) an active property manager license; and
(b) completion of seven hours of instruction in property management accounting and record keeping approved by the commission.
(D) The commission shall issue licenses in the classifications of property manager or property manager-in-charge to individuals who qualify under and comply with the requirements of this chapter. An individual may not be licensed in more than one classification at the same time. The license must be in the form and size as the commission prescribes and is not transferable.
(E) An individual holding an active property manager license must be licensed under a property manager-in-charge or broker-in-charge who is licensed by the commission or must be designated as a property manager-in-charge. A property manager may not be licensed during the same period with more than one property manager-in-charge or broker-in-charge. When a licensee becomes disassociated with a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, the licensee immediately shall notify the commission by completion of the proper form. The licensee must furnish a new business address to the commission, the authorization of the new broker-in-charge or new property manager-in-charge, and proof of notification to the former broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge.
(F) As a condition for and before applying to the commission for licensure renewal, a property manager or property manager-in-charge shall submit to a criminal background check upon every third renewal as required for initial applicants pursuant to Section 40-57-115.
(G) A property manager or property manager-in-charge who fails to submit to criminal background check requirements of this section by the date of license renewal may renew by submitting applicable fees but immediately must be placed on inactive status. The license may be reactivated upon proof of submission to a criminal background check.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 170 (S.1013), Section 1, eff January 1, 2017; 2017 Act No. 60 (H.3041), Section 4, eff July 1, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 127, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. SECTION 5 of Act 60 of 2017 is amended to read:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2020, and with respect to license renewals is only applicable to renewals initially due after June 30, 2020."
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 60, Section 4, added (F) and (G), relating to the requirement of a criminal background check upon every third licensure renewal and consequences for failing to submit to the requirement.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-57-5. Applicability of chapter; conflicts of laws.
Section 40-57-10. South Carolina Real Estate Commission created; purpose.
Section 40-57-20. Valid Licensure Requirement for Real Estate Brokers, Salespersons, and Property Managers.
Section 40-57-30. Definitions.
Section 40-57-40. Membership; terms of appointment.
Section 40-57-50. Election of officers; seal; rules and procedures.
Section 40-57-60. Powers and duties of commission.
Section 40-57-65. Annual report.
Section 40-57-70. Application and license fees; allocation of fees; annual report.
Section 40-57-80. Reserved.
Section 40-57-90. Application for examination or licensure; form and fees.
Section 40-57-100. Reserved.
Section 40-57-110. Issuance and classification of license; inactive status; renewal; lapse.
Section 40-57-115. Criminal background checks required for initial applicants and licensure renewals.
Section 40-57-120. Nonresident licensees; change in residency; referral fees by resident licensees.
Section 40-57-135. Duties of broker-in-charge and property manager-in-charge; associated licensees; office locations; policies and recordkeeping; management agreements; unlicensed employees.
Section 40-57-136. Trust accounts; disputes; records.
Section 40-57-240. Applicability of chapter.
Section 40-57-250. Omitted.
Section 40-57-310. Qualifications for licensure.
Section 40-57-320. Conditions for license application; education; examination; fees.
Section 40-57-330. Broker-in-charge license requirements; active broker or salesperson must be licensed under broker-in-charge.
Section 40-57-340. Conditions for license renewal; background checks; continuing education; exemptions.
Section 40-57-350. Real estate brokerage firm duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
Section 40-57-360. Broker-in-charge responsible for team supervision.
Section 40-57-370. Duty of licensee to provide disclosure of brokerage relationships; exceptions.
Section 40-57-380. Effect of termination, expiration, completion or performance of agency agreements; accounting and confidentiality.
Section 40-57-520. Management of residential multiunit rental locations.
Section 40-57-710. Grounds for denial of issuance of license or for disciplinary action against licensee.
Section 40-57-720. Investigations; restraining orders; surrender of license; disciplinary action; report to be posted.
Section 40-57-730. Licensure after revocation.
Section 40-57-740. Actions against owners and agents; education standards; education providers or instructors.
* * *