South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 56 - State Board Of Pyrotechnic Safety
Section 40-56-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "APA" means the American Pyrotechnics Association.
(2) "Board" means the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety.
(3) "Consumer fireworks" means any small firework device designed to produce visible effects by combustion and which must comply with the construction, chemical composition, and labeling regulations of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, as set forth in Title 16, Code of Federal Regulations, parts 1500 and 1507 and APA Standard 87-1. Some small devices designed to produce audible effects are consumer fireworks, including, but not limited to, whistling devices, ground devices containing 50 mg or less of explosive materials, and aerial devices containing 130 mg or less of explosive materials. Consumer fireworks are classified as fireworks UN0336, and UN0337 by the U.S. Department of Transportation at 49 C.F.R. 172.101. This term does not include fused setpieces containing components which together exceed 50 mg of salute powder. Consumer fireworks are further defined as those classified by the U.S. Department of Transportation hazard classification 1.4G. These fireworks were formerly known as "Class C Fireworks".
(4) "CPSC" means the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.
(5) "Department" means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(6) "Display fireworks" means large fireworks designed primarily to produce visible or audible effects by combustion, deflagration, or detonation. This term includes, but is not limited to, salutes containing more than 2 grains (130 mg) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as "consumer fireworks". Display fireworks are classified as fireworks UN0333, UN0334, or UN0335 by the U.S. Department of Transportation at 49 C.F. R. 172.101. This term also includes fused setpieces containing components which together exceed 50 mg of salute powder. Display fireworks are further defined as those classified by the U.S. Department of Transportation as hazard classification 1.3G. These fireworks were formerly known as "Class B Fireworks".
(7) "DOT" means the U.S. Department of Transportation.
(8) "Fireworks" means any composition or device designed to produce a visible or an audible effect by combustion, deflagration, or detonation, and which meets the definition of "consumer fireworks" or "display fireworks" as defined by this section.
(9) "Licensee" means a person, firm, or entity that has been issued a license by the board under the provisions of this chapter to manufacture, sell, or store fireworks.
(10) "NFPA" means National Fire Protection Association.
(11) "Pyrotechnics" means any composition or device designed to produce visible or audible effects for entertainment purposes by combustion, deflagration, or detonation.
(12) "Small bottle rocket" is a consumer firework with a motor less than one-half inch in diameter and three inches in length, a stabilizing stick less than fifteen inches in length, and a total pyrotechnic composition not exceeding 20 grams in weight.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 196, Section 1, eff June 1, 2010.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-56-1. Policy and purpose.
Section 40-56-5. Applicability.
Section 40-56-10. State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety.
Section 40-56-30. Noncompliance with chapter unlawful.
Section 40-56-35. License required for manufacture, sale, or storage of fireworks; exceptions.
Section 40-56-50. Administrative support.
Section 40-56-70. Duties of board.
Section 40-56-80. Investigations; inspections; confiscation of illegal fireworks; board may compel attendance of witnesses.
Section 40-56-100. Issuance of cease and desist order, or petition for temporary restraining order or other equitable relief.
Section 40-56-115. Jurisdiction of board.
Section 40-56-120. Discipline.
Section 40-56-130. License denial based on same grounds for discipline.
Section 40-56-140. License denial based on prior criminal record.
Section 40-56-150. Voluntary surrender of license.
Section 40-56-160. Review of board decision.
Section 40-56-170. Payment of investigation and prosecutions costs.
Section 40-56-180. Payment of costs and fines.
Section 40-56-190. Confidentiality of investigations and proceedings.
Section 40-56-200. Penalties; fire codes and regulations adopted by State Fire Marshal.
Section 40-56-210. Civil penalties and injunctive relief.
Section 40-56-220. Facilities must comply with regulations; consumer fireworks must comply with federal standards; small bottle rocket sale and use not legal; no sale of fireworks to anyone under sixteen.
Section 40-56-230. Insurance.
Section 40-56-240. Wholesale licenses; display fireworks.
Section 40-56-250. Orders of board to remove or correct hazardous condition; administrative citations and administrative penalties.
Section 40-56-260. Report to board of any fire or explosion.
Section 40-56-270. Severability.